Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 140/2010: Tuesday 28 September 2010
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

End of Life Assistance (Scotland) Bill Committee
8th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. End of Life Assistance (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Frank Mulholland QC, Solicitor General;

John Logue, Head of Policy Division, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service;

and then from—

Pam Duncan, Board Member, Inclusion Scotland;

Johanna McCulloch, Policy Information and Parliamentary Officer, Scottish Disability Equality Forum;

Sarah Wootton, Chief Executive, Dignity in Dying;

Gordon MacDonald, Public Policy Officer, Care Not Killing Scotland;

David Manion, Chief Executive, Age Scotland;

Chris Docker, Director, EXIT;

Jan Killeen, Director of Policy, Alzheimer Scotland;

Tanith Muller, Parliamentary and Campaigns Officer, Scotland, Parkinson’s UK;

Sheila Duffy, Member, Friends at the End;

John Deighan, Parliamentary Officer, Catholic Bishop’s Conference of Scotland.

Equal Opportunities Committee
16th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Inquiry into migration and trafficking: The Committee will take evidence from—

Alex Neil MSP, Minister for Housing and Communities, Scottish Government;

Mark Boyce, Team Leader, and Amanda Callahan, Policy Officer, Fresh Talent Policy Team, Scottish Government;

and then from—

not before 11:00 am

Kenny MacAskill MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Justice, Scottish Government;

Bill Hepburn, Head of Branch, Criminal Justice and Parole Division, Ann Oxley, Policy Officer, Criminal Law and Licensing Division, and Gery McLaughlin, Policy Officer, Criminal Law and Licensing Division, Scottish Government.

3. Inquiry into migration and trafficking (in private): The Committee will consider evidence heard to date.

4. Proposed Forced Marriage etc. (Protection and Jurisdiction) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the proposed Bill at Stage 1.

Justice Committee
26th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of interests: Claire Baker MSP will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether its consideration of its approach to the scrutiny of the proposed double jeopardy bill should be taken in private at its next meeting.

3. Damages (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Fergus Ewing MSP, Minister for Community Safety;

Paul Allen, Civil Law Division, and Alison Fraser, Scottish Government Legal Directorate, Scottish Government;

and then from—

Bill Butler MSP;

Syd Smith, Senior Partner, and Laura Blane, Partner, Thompsons Scotland Solicitors.

4. Criminal Sentencing (Equity Fines) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the legislative competence of the Bill from—

Bill Wilson MSP;

Eric Swanepoel, Researcher, Scottish National Party.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Knife Dealer’s Licence (Miscellaneous) (Scotland) Order 2010 (SSI2010/311).

6. Criminal Sentencing (Equity Fines) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will review the oral evidence heard earlier in the meeting and consider the legislative competence of the Bill.

7. Domestic Abuse (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider the written evidence received so far and decide whether to invite any further witnesses to give oral evidence.

8. Damages (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider the main themes arising from the oral evidence heard earlier in the meeting.

Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee
21st Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Forth Crossing Replacement Project: The Committee will take evidence from—

Frazer Henderson, Bill Manager, Mike Glover, Commission Project Manager, Lawrence Shackman, Project Manager, and David Climie, Project Director, Forth Replacement Crossing Team, Transport Scotland.

3. Draft Budget Scrutiny 2011-12: The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the Scottish Government’s Draft Budget 2011-12.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
26th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Climate Change (Annual Targets) (Scotland) Order 2010 (SSI2010/draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010 (Ancillary Provisions) Order 2010 (SSI2010/322);

the Education (Lower Primary Class Sizes) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SSI2010/326);

the Contaminants in Food (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI2010/329);

the Beef and Pig Carcase Classification (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI2010/330);

the Sea Fishing (EU Recording and Reporting Requirements) (Scotland) Order 2010 (SSI2010/334).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Sheriff Court Rules) (Enforcement of Securities over Heritable Property) 2010 (SSI2010/324).

5. Draft Report on SSIs laid in 2009: The Committee will consider a draft report on SSIs laid in 2009.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J