Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 34/2010: Thursday 25 February 2010
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section B – Future Meetings of the Parliament

Business Programme agreed by the Parliament on 24 February 2010

Wednesday 3 March 2010

2.30 pm Time for Reflection – Middle East Youth Festival

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Final Stage Debate: Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill

followed by Scottish Government Debate: Regeneration

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business – S3M-5768 Bill Butler: Fairtrade Fortnight 2010 (for text of motion see Section F of the Business Bulletin for Monday 15 February 2010)

Thursday 4 March 2010

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Labour Party Business

11.40 am General Question Time (for text of questions see Section D)

12.00 pm First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time

Finance and Sustainable Growth (for text of questions see Section D)

2.55 pm Scottish Government Debate: Educating Children and Young People to Compete in a Globalised 21st Century

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business – S3M-5351 Linda Fabiani: South Lanarkshire College Unveils Aurora House, a First in Scotland (for text of motion see Section F of the Business Bulletin for Monday 7 December 2009)

Wednesday 10 March 2010

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Government Business

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 11 March 2010

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Government Business

11.40 am General Question Time (for names of those members selected for General Questions see
Section D)

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time

Education and Lifelong Learning;
Europe, External Affairs and Culture (for names of those members selected for Themed Questions see Section D)

2.55 pm Scottish Government Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J