Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 22/2010: Wednesday 3 February 2010
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Economy, Energy and Tourism Committee
5th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 5

1. The way forward for Scotland’s banking, building society and financial services sector: The Committee will take evidence from—

Angus Tulloch, and Stuart Paul, Investment Managers;

and then from—

Richard Martin, Head of Financial Reporting, The Association of Chartered Certified Accountants;
Bruce Cartwright, Chairman, Technical Policy Board, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland, Partner & Head of Recovery Services PricewaterhouseCoopers;
David Wood, Executive Director, Technical Policy, The Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland;
Iain Coke, Head of Financial Services Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales;

and then from—

Richard J. Hunter, Group Managing Director for Corporate Ratings Europe, Middle East, Africa and Asia, Fitch Ratings.

Health and Sport Committee
4th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Official Feed and Food Controls (Scotland) Regulations 2009 (SSI 2009/446).

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/1) from—

Shona Robison MSP, Minister for Public Health and Sport, Tom Wallace, Policy Manager, Community Pharmacy and Primary Care Infrastructure, Deirdre Watt, Team Leader, Community Pharmacy and Primary Care Infrastructure, and Dr Catriona Hayes, Statistician, Health Analytical Services, Scottish Government.

3. Subordinate legislation: Mary Scanlon MSP to move S3M-5461—

That the Health and Sport Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/1).

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the draft Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Amendment of Specified Authorities) Order 2010 from—

Nicola Sturgeon MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing, John Swift, Head of Health Public Appointments Unit, and Gillian Russell, Divisional Solicitor, Health and Community Care, Scottish Government.

5. Subordinate legislation: Nicola Sturgeon MSP (Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing) to move S3M-05465—

That the Health and Sport Committee recommends that the draft Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Amendment of Specified Authorities) Order 2010 be approved.

6. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the draft Health Board Elections (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2010 from—

Nicola Sturgeon MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing, Mr Robert Kirkwood, Business Planning Executive, and Gillian Russell, Divisional Solicitor, Health and Community Care, Scottish Government.

7. Subordinate legislation: Nicola Sturgeon MSP (Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing) to move S3M-05467—

That the Health and Sport Committee recommends that the draft Health Board Elections (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2010 be approved.

8. Inquiry into out-of-hours healthcare provision in rural areas: The Committee will take evidence from—

Nicola Sturgeon MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Health and Wellbeing, Frank Strang, Deputy Director, Primary Care, Jill Vickerman, Head of Healthcare Planning, and Ian Williamson, Performance Manager of Scottish Ambulance Service and NHS 24, Scottish Government.

Education, Lifelong Learning and Culture Committee
3rd Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Local authority funding of education and children’s services: The Committee will take evidence from—

Colin MacLean, Director of Schools, Sarah Smith, Director for Children, Young People and Social Care, John Ireland, Senior Economic Advisor and Head, Education Analytical Services, and David Henderson, Head of Local Government Division, Scottish Government;

and then from—

Caroline Gardner, Deputy Auditor General and Controller of Audit, Graeme Greenhill, Portfolio Manager, Children, Education and Lifelong Learning, and Gordon Smail, Portfolio Manager, Local Government, Audit Scotland.

3. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

Forth Crossing Bill Committee
1st Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Declaration of impartiality and interests: Members of the Committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose its Convener.

3. Choice of Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose its Deputy Convener.

4. Decision on taking business in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 5 in private.

5. Forth Crossing Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to scrutiny of the Bill at Stage 1.

Local Government and Communities Committee
4th Meeting, 2010

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the Homeless Persons (Provision of Non-permanent Accommodation) (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/2) from—

Colin Brown, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Stephanie Prowse, Solicitor, and James Anderson, Policy Officer, Scottish Government.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Homeless Persons (Provision of Non-permanent Accommodation) (Scotland) Regulations 2010 (SSI 2010/2).

3. Housing (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the Bill at Stage 1.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection – Rose Goodenough, Scottish Inter Faith Council

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Proceedings: Budget (Scotland) (No.4) Bill—

S3M-5637 John Swinney: Budget (Scotland) (No.4) Bill—That the Parliament agrees that the Budget (Scotland) (No.4) Bill be passed.

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment

S3M-5637.1 Andy Kerr: Budget (Scotland) (No.4) Bill—As an amendment to motion (S3M-5637) in the name of John Swinney, insert at end "but, in so doing, calls on the Scottish Government to reinstate the funding for the Glasgow Airport Rail Link."

followed by Business Motion—

S3M-5663 Bruce Crawford on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees that "09.00" be substituted for "09:15" in Rule 2.2.3 for the purpose of allowing the meeting of the Parliament on Thursday 4 February 2010 to begin at 9.00 am.

S3M-5662 Bruce Crawford on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following revision to the programme of business for Thursday 4 February 2010—

delete

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Proceedings: Marine (Scotland) Bill

and insert

9.00 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Proceedings: Marine (Scotland) Bill

S3M-5664 Bruce Crawford on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 10 February 2010

2.00 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by SPCB Question Time

2.20 pm Preliminary Stage Debate: Ure Elder Fund Transfer and Dissolution Bill

followed by Stage 1 Debate: Control of Dogs (Scotland) Bill

followed by Scottish Government Debate: The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2010

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 11 February 2010

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Proceedings: Home Owner and Debtor Protection (Scotland) Bill

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time

Health and Wellbeing

2.55 pm Equal Opportunities Committee Debate: 3rd Report 2009: Female offenders in the criminal justice system

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 24 February 2010

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Government Business

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 25 February 2010

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Government Business

11.40 am General Question Time

12.00 pm First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time

Rural Affairs and the Environment;
Justice and Law Officers

2.55 pm Scottish Government Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S3M-5665 Bruce Crawford on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the Loch Ryan Port (Harbour Empowerment) Order 2009 be approved.

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business:

Debate on the subject of—

S3M-5291 Peter Peacock: Improved Availability of Broadband—That the Parliament welcomes the UK Government’s commitment to improving availability of broadband as detailed in the Digital Britain report published in June 2009; welcomes the commitment to deliver a Universal Service Broadband Commitment of 2Mbps by 2012; welcomes the proposed public support for the network of tomorrow to allow for access to next generation broadband; considers the Western Isles of Scotland to be the worst area in Scotland in terms of broadband coverage and one of worst in the United Kingdom as a whole; is concerned at the disadvantages that rural areas of Scotland suffer in terms of economic, business and educational development when broadband services are inadequate, and would welcome a positive response to the report and the delivery of improved and reliable broadband services for every Scottish broadband customer.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J