Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 91/2006: Tuesday 6 June 2006
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee
3rd Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Oral Evidence on the general principles of the Bill: The Committee will take evidence from––

Panel 1

Paul Lewis, Senior Director of Competitive Place and Mary McLaughlin, Director of Transport, Scottish Enterprise.

Panel 2 (Objection No. 14)

Tim and Sue Hodges, householders.

Panel 3

Richard Jeffrey, Managing Director, Edinburgh Airport Limited; and

Derek Hendry, Development Director, Scottish Airports Group.

Panel 4

Peter Hawkins, Planning Group, SPOKES.

2. Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill (in private): The Committee will consider the oral evidence taken at agenda item 1.

3. Oral evidence on the general principles of the Bill: The Committee will take oral evidence from––

Panel 5

Promoter witnesses––

William Gallagher, Board Director, tie Ltd;

Susan Clark, Project Director, tie Ltd;

Kenneth Wardrop, Economic Development Manager, City of Edinburgh Council;

Marwan AL-Azzawi, Principal Transport Planner, Scott Wilson Railways;

Mark Graham, Director, Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP;

Derek Halden, Director, Derek Halden Associates; and

John Inman, Strategy Manager (Planning), City of Edinburgh Council.

Equal Opportunities Committee
14th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Disability inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Minister for Communities.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items at future meetings on the draft report of its disability inquiry in private.

Finance Committee
16th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Accountability and Governance inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Professor Alice Brown, Scottish Public Services Ombudsman; and

Kevin Dunion, Scottish Information Commissioner;

and then from—

Dr Jim Dyer, Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner; and

Kathleen Marshall, Scotland’s Commissioner for Children and Young People.

2. Post-Enactment Scrutiny of Financial Memoranda: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

3. Review of Scottish Executive Management of Public Finances (in private): The Committee will consider a paper from its budget adviser.

Procedures Committee
10th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 4

1. Declaration of interests: Robin Harper will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Review of Parliamentary Time: The Committee will consider issues relating to the distribution of Parliamentary time to various categories of Parliamentary business and whether to recommend introducing a procedure for "interpellations".

3. Members’ Bills – member in charge: The Committee will consider a letter by the Minister for Parliamentary Business and decide whether to consider a draft report in private at later meetings.

4. Regulatory Framework in Scotland: The Committee will consider a letter from the Convener of the Subordinate Legislation Committee inviting its comments on that Committee’s published draft report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
19th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following bill—

Health Board Elections (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive to points raised on the following—

the Town and Country Planning (Listed Buildings and Buildings in Conservation Areas) (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/266);

the Town and Country Planning (Application of Subordinate Legislation to the Crown) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/270);

the Regulation of Care (Applications and Provision of Advice) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/272); and

the Designation of Institutions of Higher Education (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/279).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Sea Fishing (Marking and Identification of Passive Fishing Gear and Beam Trawls) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/284);

the Police Pensions Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/285); and

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2006, (SSI 2006/295).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Commencement No. 2) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/281);

the Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No. 2 and Transitional Provisions) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/286);

the Disease Control (Interim Measures) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/291);

Act of Sederunt (Chancery Procedure Rules) 2006, (SSI 2006/292);

Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause Rules) Amendment (Causes Relating to Articles 81 and 82 of the Treaty Establishing the European Community) 2006, (SSI 2006/293); and

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No. 4) (Fees of Solicitors) 2006, (SSI 2006/294).

Enterprise and Culture Committee
16th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. St Andrew’s Day Bank Holiday (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report of the external research commissioned on the costs and benefits to the Scottish economy of the various options for celebrating St Andrew’s Day.

2. St Andrew’s Day Bank Holiday (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its future approach to its consideration of the Bill.

3. Business in the Parliament Conference 2006: The Committee will consider progress with preparations for the Business in the Parliament Conference 2006.

4. Scottish Enterprise budget and restructuring plans (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

European and External Relations Committee
9th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Items in private: The Committee will agree whether to take items 8 and 9 in private.

2. An inquiry into the Scottish Executive’s plans for future structural funds programmes 2007-13: The Committee will take evidence from—

John Ferguson, Director of Development Programmes, Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations, Councillor Corrie McChord, Vice President, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities (COSLA) and Leader, Stirling Council, Councillor Alison Magee, Convener, Highland Council and Transportation Spokesperson, COSLA, and James Fowlie, Team Leader, Environment and Regeneration, COSLA

and then from—

Donald MacInnes, Chief Executive, Scotland Europa and Alan Wilson, Chief Executive, Scottish Council for Development and Industry

and then from—

Allan Wilson MSP, Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, Phillip Raines, Team Leader, Cohesion, Co-ordination, Monitoring and Evaluation Policy, European Structural Funds Division and Graeme Dickson, Head of Enterprise and Industrial Affairs Group, Scottish Executive

3. The European Commission’s Work Programme 2006 - Tracking issues identified by the Committee: Following its decision to keep a watching brief on the European Commission’s Work Programme for 2006, the Committee will consider an update paper.

4. Transposition and implementation of EU legislation in Scotland: The Committee will consider an update from the Scottish Executive.

5. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive for the following meetings of the Council of the EU—

Forthcoming Councils

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 8-9 June

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 13-14 June

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 19-20 June

Previous Councils

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 25 April

ECOFIN Council, 5 May

6. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

7. Convener’s Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Correspondence from the Scottish Executive regarding points raised under Pre- and Post-Council scrutiny;

Correspondence from the Scottish Executive regarding the European Union Select Committee of the House of Lords Inquiry into Further Enlargement of the EU;

Correspondence to the European Commission regarding public sector pensions;

Proposals for Committee Business in the Chamber; and

Latest developments regarding Petition PE804.

8. Inquiry into the Scottish Executive’s plans for future structural funds programmes 2007-13: The Committee will discuss issues for its draft Report.

9. The European Commission’s White Paper on Communication Policy: The Committee will discuss its draft response.

Health Committee
15th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Car Parking Charges in Scottish Hospitals:

Roundtable Discussion:

The Committee will take evidence in the form of a roundtable discussion from:

Ross Scott, Director of Performance Management and Finance, Scottish Executive Health Department;

Tom Waterson, Scottish Health Committee Chairperson, UNISON Scotland;

Susan Lloyd, RCN Lead Steward, NHS Lothian Acute Division;

Peter Barriball, Regional Manager, VINCI Park UK Ltd;

Stephen Gordon, General Manager, Consort Healthcare;

Kate Seymour, Communications Manager, Macmillan Cancer Relief;

James T McCaffery, Director of Human Resources and Organisational Development, NHS Lothian;

Gerry Marr, Chief Operating Officer, NHS Tayside;

Morag Moore, General Manager, NHS Ayrshire and Arran;

Julie McAnulty, Lanarkshire Health United;

Bill Wright, Campaigner, Capability Scotland; and

Rosie Butler, NHS user.

3. Adult Support and Protection (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will agree its approach to the Bill.

4. Adult Support and Protection (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the appointment of an adviser.

Local Government and Transport Committee
16th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Accounts Commission: The Committee will take evidence on the report ‘Overview of the local authority audits 2005’ from—

Alastair MacNish, Chair, Accounts Commission; and

Caroline Gardner, Deputy Auditor General and Controller of Audit, David Pia, Director of Performance Audit (Local Government), and Gordon Smail, Senior Manager, Performance Audit, Audit Scotland.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J