Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 54/2006: Wednesday 29 March 2006
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Justice 1 Committee
10th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 4

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will take evidence from James Laing and Elizabeth Sadler, Justice Department, and Alison Coull, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive, Scottish Executive, on the following negative instruments—

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/96); and

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Registration) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/97).

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Civil Partnership Family Homes (Form of Consent) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/115); and

the Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Specified Day) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/109).

3. Northern Ireland (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill (UK Parliament Legislation): The Committee will consider the legislative consent memorandum lodged by Cathy Jamieson, Minister for Justice (LCM(S2) 5.1).

4. Scottish Criminal Record Office inquiry: The Committee will consider the timetable and potential witnesses for the inquiry.

5. Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its approach to the scrutiny of the Bill at Stage 1.

Communities Committee
11th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Planning etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Johann Lamont MSP (Deputy Minister for Communities).

Environment and Rural Development Committee
11th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Animal Health And Welfare (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 3).

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Sheep and Goats (Identification and Traceability) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/73);

the Older Cattle (Disposal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/82);

the Beef Carcase (Classification) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/118);

the Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/119);

the Provision of Water and Sewerage Services (Reasonable Cost) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/120);

the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Responsible Authorities and Functions) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/126);

the Water Environment (Consequential Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/127);

the Waste Management Licensing (Water Environment) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/128); and

the Water Environment (Oil Storage (Scotland) Regulations) 2006, (SSI 2006/133).

Education Committee
8th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Scottish Schools (Parental Involvement) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Additional Support Needs Tribunals for Scotland (Practice and Procedure) Rules 2006, (SSI 2006/88)

and take evidence from Robin McKendrick, Branch Head, Support for Learning Division, Scottish Executive Education Department.

4. Proposed Adoption and Children (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to Stage 1 consideration of the Bill.

5. Pupil motivation inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection – Rev Graham S. Taylor, Rector of St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, Aberdeen

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S2M-4204 Ms Margaret Curran: Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill—That the Parliament agrees that, during the Final Stage of the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill, the debate on groups of amendments shall be brought to a conclusion by the time limit indicated (that time being calculated from when the Stage begins and excluding any periods when other business is under consideration or when the meeting of the Parliament is suspended or otherwise not in progress):

Groups 1 to 4 - 35 minutes

Groups 5 to 7 - 1 hour and 25 minutes.

followed by Final Stage Proceedings: Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill—

S2M-4130 Jackie Baillie on behalf of the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee: 1st Report 2006 (Session 2) of the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee, Appropriate Assessment on the Firth of Forth Special Protection Area—That the Parliament notes the 1st Report 2006 (Session 2) of the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee, Appropriate Assessment on the Firth of Forth Special Protection Area (SP Paper 486), and agrees that the works proposed in the Bill will not adversely affect the integrity of the Firth of Forth Special Protection Area.

S2M-4129 Jackie Baillie on behalf of the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee: Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill—That the Parliament agrees that the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill be passed.

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment

S2M-4129.1 Margaret Smith: Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill—As an amendment to motion (S2M-4129) in the name of Jackie Baillie, leave out from "agrees" to end and insert "does not agree that the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill be passed because the tram route does not directly service the Western General Hospital."

followed by Business Motions—

S2M-4200 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following revision to the programme of business for Thursday 30 March 2006—

Thursday 30 March 2006

delete,

2.55 pm Executive Debate: Curriculum Review

and after,

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning;

Justice and Law Officers

insert,

2.55 pm Ministerial Statement: Scottish Enterprise

followed by Executive Debate: Curriculum Review

S2M-4203 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 19 April 2006

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by European and External Relations Committee Debate: European Commission’s Legislative and Work Programme 2006

followed by Procedures Committee Debate: 2nd Report 2006: Procedures relating to Crown appointments

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 20 April 2006

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Non-Executive Business

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Education and Young People, Tourism, Culture and Sport;

Finance and Public Services and Communities

2.55 pm Executive Debate: Civil Justice Reform

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 26 April 2006

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 3 Debate: Interests of Members of the Scottish Parliament Bill

followed by Legislative Consent Motion: Police and Justice Bill – UK Legislation

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 27 April 2006

9.15 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

11.40 am General Question Time

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.15 pm Themed Question Time—

Environment and Rural Development;

Health and Community Care

2.55 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

S2M-4192 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees that consideration of the St Andrew’s Day Bank Holiday (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1 be completed by 30 June 2006.

S2M-4193 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees that consideration of the Tourist Boards (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1 be completed by 30 June 2006.

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S2M-4201 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Establishment of Committee—That the Parliament agrees to establish a committee of the Parliament as follows:

Name of Committee: Edinburgh Airport Rail Link Bill Committee;

Remit: To consider and report to the Parliament on the Edinburgh Airport Railway Link Bill;

Duration: Until the Bill has received Royal Assent, falls or is withdrawn;

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party;

Membership: Christine Grahame, Jamie McGrigor, Iain Smith, Elaine Smith, Charlie Gordon.

S2M-4182 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Robin Harper be appointed to replace Chris Ballance on the Procedures Committee.

S2M-4183 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Substitution on Committees—That the Parliament agrees that Mrs Nanette Milne be appointed to replace Bill Aitken as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Equal Opportunities Committee.

S2M-4184 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Substitution on Committees—That the Parliament agrees that Bill Aitken be appointed to replace Miss Annabel Goldie as the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party substitute on the Justice 1 Committee.

S2M-4185 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Education Committee be designated as the lead committee in consideration of the Adoption and Children (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

S2M-4186 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Community Justice Authorities (Establishment, Constitution and Proceedings) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

S2M-4187 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Protection of Charities Assets (Exemption) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

S2M-4188 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Charity Test (Specified Bodies) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

S2M-4189 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exclusions and Exceptions) (Amendment) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

S2M-4190 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992 Modification Order 2006 be approved.

S2M-4191 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to Scottish Ministers) (No.2) Order 2006 be approved.

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business:

Debate on the subject of—

S2M-4068 Karen Whitefield: 50th Anniversary of the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award—That the Parliament congratulates the Duke of Edinburgh’s Award in its 50th anniversary year; recognises the contribution made by the organisations that operate the award and the exceptional number of hours of volunteering undertaken by leaders in supporting over 20,000 young people each year in Scotland; further recognises the efforts of participants in the volunteering section of the award and its wider benefits to communities across Scotland and across the world; acknowledges the contribution the award makes to promoting a healthy lifestyle to young people; recognises the benefits in terms of skills development, enterprise, teamwork and personal and social development; acknowledges the findings of recent research which indicated the tremendous value placed by employers on the award programme, and looks forward to welcoming the International Forum and UK General Council to Edinburgh in November 2006.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J