Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No. 48/2006: Tuesday 21 March 2006
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Equal Opportunities Committee
6th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Age and Experience: Consultation on the Strategy for a Scotland with an Ageing Population: The Committee will take evidence from—

Malcolm Chisholm MSP, Minister for Communities.

2. Disability inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

John Wilkinson, Cinema Exhibitors’ Association

Patrick Browne, Scottish Beer and Pub Association

John Brady, Scottish Retail Consortium

and then from—

Jim Tough, Scottish Arts Council

Gavin Macleod, Scottish Disability Sport

Heather Lowden, sportscotland

Lorraine Thomson, Visit Scotland.

Audit Committee
4th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Beardmore Conference Hotel, Clydebank

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Consultant Contract: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on his report entitled "Implementing the NHS consultant contract in Scotland" (AGS/2006/3).

3. Tackling Waiting Times: The Committee will take evidence on its inquiry into the AGS report entitled "Tackling waiting times in the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2006/02) from—

Jill Young, Chief Executive and Dr Kenneth Ferguson, Medical Director/Deputy Chief Executive, Golden Jubilee National Hospital; Dr Kevin Woods, Head of Health Department and Chief Executive, NHS Scotland, John Connaghan, Director of Delivery and Dr Bob Masterton, Medical Director of Ayrshire and Arran Health Board.

4. Tackling Waiting Times: The Committee will consider the evidence taken at agenda item 3.

5. Consultant Contract: The Committee will consider its approach to the AGS report entitled "Implementing the NHS consultant contract in Scotland" (AGS/2006/02).

Finance Committee
9th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider a Review of Scottish Executive management of public finances in private at its next meeting.

2. Deprivation Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on its inquiry into deprivation.

3. Planning etc. (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the Planning etc. (Scotland) Bill.

Procedures Committee
6th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 6

1. Review of Parliamentary Time: Mr Bruce McFee MSP, who visited the Parliaments of Estonia and Finland on 22 and 23 February, will report back to the Committee.

2. Improving the legislative process: The Committee will consider points raised during the Chamber debate on Wednesday 15 March.

3. Motions and decisions: The Committee will further consider possible changes to the Rules on pre-emption of amendments to motions and the withdrawal of motions and amendments.

4. Finance Committee’s inquiry into accountability and governance: The Committee will consider an invitation by the Finance Committee to provide written evidence and to contribute to a seminar.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
10th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive to points raised on the following bill—

Bankruptcy and Diligence etc. (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Executive to points raised on the following—

the Prisons and Young Offenders Institutions (Scotland) Rules 2006, (SSI 2006/94);

the Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/95);

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/96);

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Registration) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/97);

the Strathclyde Passenger Transport Area (Variation) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/112);

the Diligence against Earnings (Variation) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/116);

the Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/119);

the Provision of Water and Sewerage Services (Reasonable Cost) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/120);

the Non-Domestic Rates (Levying) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/124);

the Water Environment (Consequential Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/127);

the Waste Management Licensing (Water Environment) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/128);

the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004 (Commencement No. 1) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/101); and

the Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement and Savings) Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/104).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Joint Inspections (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Consequential and Supplementary Amendments) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/129);

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Conservation Bodies) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/130);

the National Health Service (Dental Charges) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/131);

the Functions of Health Boards (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/132);

the Water Environment (Oil Storage) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/133);

the Sight Testing (Examination and Prescription) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/134);

the National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/135);

the National Health Service (Primary Medical Services Performers Lists) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/136);

the National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/137);

the National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/138);

the National Health Service (Service Committees and Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/139);

the Children (Protection at Work) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/140);

the National Health Service (Charges to Overseas Visitors) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/141);

the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/142);

the National Health Service (Pharmaceutical Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/143);

the National Waiting Times Centre Board (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/144);

the Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/151); and

the Gambling Act 2005 (Licensing Authority Policy Statement) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/154).

5. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 16) (Scotland) Order 2005 Partial Revocation Order 2006, (SSI 2006/145).

6. Inquiry into the regulatory framework in Scotland (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Enterprise and Culture Committee
8th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take oral evidence on the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992 Modification Order 2006 from—

James Alexander, Depute President, National Union of Students (Scotland), Mary Senior, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress, Marian Healy, National Officer for Further and Higher Education, Educational Institute of Scotland, and Tom Kelly, Chief Executive, Association of Scottish Colleges.

2. Subordinate legislation : Allan Wilson MSP, Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning, to move motion S2M-4020—

That the Enterprise and Culture Committee recommends that the draft Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Act 1992 Modification Order 2006 be approved.

3. Bankruptcy and Diligence etc. (Scotland) Bill: The adviser will brief the Committee at Stage 1 on part 4 (Land Attachment) of the Bill.

4. Bankruptcy and Diligence etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 on part 4 (Land Attachment) from—

Susan McPhee, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, and Margaret Burgess, Manager of East Ayrshire Citizens Advice, Citizens Advice Scotland, John Glover, Legal Director, Registers of Scotland, Adrian Stalker, Principal Solicitor, Shelter, Yvonne Gallacher, Chief Executive, Money Advice Scotland, and Alastair M. Hamilton, Convener, Diligence Committee, Law Society of Scotland.

5. Bankruptcy and Diligence etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider issues emerging from evidence taken so far.

6. Bankruptcy and Diligence etc. (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Health Committee
7th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Care Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from individuals who have made written submissions to the inquiry — Anne Logue, Frank Bardgett, Kate Thuillier, Sylvia Denton, Scott Rae and Alan Lawson.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the NHS Education for Scotland Amendment Order 2006, (SSI 2006/79);

the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/84);

the Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Act 2005 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/95);

the Fish Labelling (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/105);

the National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/113);

the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/114); and

the National Health Service (Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/122).

3. Work Programme (in private): The Committee will consider its work programme.

Justice 2 Committee
8th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

2. Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on a proposed amendment to this Bill in relation to the retention of DNA samples from—

Dr Helen Wallace, Genewatch UK

John McLean, Director, Scottish Criminal Record Office

and then from—

Hugh Henry MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice, Ian Ferguson, Police Bill Team, and Carolyn Magill, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive, Scottish Executive.

3. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice, to move the following motion S2M-4022 —

That the Justice 2 Committee recommends that the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exclusions and Exceptions) (Amendment) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

4. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice, to move the following motion S2M-4069—

That the Justice 2 Committee recommends that the draft Community Justice Authorities (Establishment, Constitution and Proceedings) (Scotland) Order 2006 be approved.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Act 2005 (Designation of Partner Bodies) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/63).

6. Finance Committee inquiry into accountability and governance: The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk.

7. Legal Profession and Legal Aid (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider possible candidates for appointment to the role of adviser.

Local Government and Transport Committee
9th Meeting, 2006

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private. The Committee will also consider whether to take future consideration of its draft report on Stage 1 of the Local Electoral Administration and Registration Services (Scotland) Bill in private.

2. Planning etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1

Mr Tom McCabe MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform;

Billy McKenzie, Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rates Team, Scottish Executive; and

Colin Gilchrist, Office of the Solicitor, Scottish Executive.

3. Freight transport inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

Michael Beswick, Director, Rail Policy, Office of Rail Regulation (ORR); and

Sarah Straight, Director, Rail Markets, Passengers and Freight, Office of Rail Regulation (ORR)

Panel 2

Stephen Boyd, Assistant Secretary, Scottish Trades Union Congress (STUC);

Hugh Bradley, Member, ASLEF; and

Tony Devlin, Member, T&G

Panel 3

Bill Ure, Scottish Representative, Rail Freight Group, Freight on Rail.

4. Local Electoral Administration and Registration Services (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

5. Planning etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the possible contents of its report to the Communities Committee on the Bill.

Contents An A B C D E F G H I J