Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.55/2005: Tuesday 12 April 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An
I

Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Communities Committee
11th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Housing ( Scotland ) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1 - COSLA

Councillor Sheila Gilmore, City of Edinburgh Council;
Michael Thain, Private Housing Strategy Manager, City of Edinburgh Council;
Councillor Iain McMillan, Renfrewshire Council;
Ron Ashton, Director of Housing, Angus Council; and
Jason McDonald, Policy Manager, COSLA.

Panel 2 – The Repairing Standard and Scheme of Assistance

Robert Thomson, National Co-ordinator, Care and Repair Forum Scotland; and Angela Yih, Housing Policy Officer, Age Concern Scotland.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Home Energy Efficiency Scheme Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/144).

3. Proposed planning bill: The Committee will consider its approach to pre-legislative events for the proposed planning bill.

Equal Opportunities Committee
6th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 6 in private.

2. Declaration of interests: The new Member of the Committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

3. Gypsy/Travellers – Review of progress: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

Yvonne Summers, Communities Scotland; and
Tony Cain, Communities Scotland.

Panel 2

Ali Jarvis, Commission for Racial Equality;
Chris Oswald, Commission for Racial Equality; and
Rosemarie McIlwhan, Scottish Human Rights Centre.

4. Petition PE760: The Committee will consider petition PE760 by Mhairi McKean on behalf of the Gypsy/Traveller Community Development Project and the Scottish Human Rights Centre calling for the Scottish Parliament to investigate the provision and cost of electricity for Gypsy/Traveller sites and accessibility to the Central Heating and Warm Deal programme for people in mobile homes.

5. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Gender Recognition (Disclosure of Information) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/125).

6. Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach at Stage 2.

Finance Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the Financial Memorandum from–

Andrew Brown, Bill Team Leader, Reducing Reoffending Division, Scottish Executive;
George Burgess,Head of Criminal Justice Group Projects Division, Scottish Executive;
Paul Cackette, Head of Civil Justice Division, Scottish Executive; and
Sharon Grant, Branch Head, Community Justice Services Division, Scottish Executive.

2. Budget process: The Committee will consider a proposal to update its previous Review of Budgetary Change.

Procedures Committee
5th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Sewel Convention: The Committee will take evidence from—

Bill Aitken MSP, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Business Manager; and
George Lyon MSP, Scottish Liberal Democrat Business Manager;

and then from—

Mark Ballard MSP, Business Manager, Scottish Green Party;
Carolyn Leckie MSP, Scottish Socialist Party; and
Margo MacDonald MSP, Business Manager, Independents’ Group.

2. Private legislation (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee
11th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 5

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive on the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive to points raised on the following—

the Additional Support Needs Tribunals for Scotland (Appointment of President, Conveners and Members and Disqualification) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/155).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the folllowing—

the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/draft).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.3) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/208).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Invergarry - Kyle of Lochalsh Trunk Road (A87) Extension (Skye Bridge Crossing) Toll Order (Revocation) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/167);
the Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/171);
the Building (Forms) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/172);
the TSE (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/173);
the Mental Health (Fee Payable to Designated Medical Practitioners) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/175);
the Mental Welfare Commission for Scotland (Prescribed Persons) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/176);
the National Health Service (Travelling Expenses and Remission of Charges) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/179);
the Police Pensions Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/200);
the Intensive Support and Monitoring (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/201);
the Mental Welfare Commission for Scotland (Authorised Persons) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/205); and
the Mental Health (Provision of Information to Patients) (Prescribed Times) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/206).

6. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.7) (Scotland) Order 2004 Partial Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/177);
the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.9) (Scotland) Order 2004 Partial Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/191);
the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.13) (Scotland) Order 2004 Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/202);
the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.5) (Scotland) Order 2004 Partial Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/203);
the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.10) (Scotland) Order 2004 Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/204); and
the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.6) (Scotland) Order 2004 Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/210).

7. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules Amendment No.2) (Miscellaneous) 2005, (SSI 2005/160);
the Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.4) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/161);
the Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/168);
the Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/174);
Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules Amendment No.3) (Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2004) 2005, (SSI 2005/188);
Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause Rules) Amendment (Gender Recognition Act 2004) 2005, (SSI 2005/189);
Act of Sederunt (Child Care and Maintenance Rules) Amendment (Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2004) 2005, (SSI 2005/190);
Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.5) (Miscellaneous) 2005, (SSI 2005/193);
Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.6) (Asylum and Immigration (Treatment of Claimants, etc.) Act 2004) 2005, (SSI 2005/198);
Act of Sederunt (Messengers-at-Arms and Sheriff Officers Rules Amendment) (Caution and Insurance) 2005, (SSI 2005/199); and
the Fire (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No.1) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/207).

Enterprise and Culture Committee
9th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Inquiry into business growth: The Committee will take evidence from Professor Donald MacRae, Chief Economist, Lloyds TSB Scotland.

2. Inquiry into business growth: The Committee will consider a paper on the proposed methodology and timetable for the inquiry, including details of the Committee’s adviser and written evidence received to date.

3. Scottish football: The Committee will consider an interim report and discussion paper.

European and External Relations Committee
7th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Item in private: The committee will consider taking item 5 in private.

2. Inquiry into the Scottish Executive’s Fresh Talent Initiative: The Committee will consider a draft Terms of Reference

3. Pre- and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU –

Forthcoming Councils

ECOFIN Council, 12 April
Justice and Home Affairs Council, 14 April
Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry and Research Council), 18 April
Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council, 21 April
General Affairs and External Relations Council, 25-26 April
Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 26 April

Previous Councils

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 21 February
Justice and Home Affairs Council, 24 February
Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 28 February
Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council, 3-4 March
Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry and Research) Council, 7 March
ECOFIN Council, 8 March
Environment Council, 10 March
Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 14 March
General Affairs and External Relations Council, 16-17 March.

4. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

5. Scotland’s contribution to the G8 Summit and the UK Presidency of the EU 2005: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Health Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the NHS Quality Improvement Scotland (Amendment) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/115);
the NHS Quality Improvement Scotland (Establishment of the Scottish Health Council) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/120); and
the Dissolution of Local Health Councils (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/122).

and will take evidence from—

Andrew MacLeod, Head of Health Planning and Quality Division, Scottish Executive Health Department; and
Hector Mackenzie, Head of Public/Patient Focus and Quality Branch, Scottish Executive Health Department.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Community Care (Direct Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/114);
the Feeding Stuffs (Establishments and Intermediaries) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/116);
the National Health Service (Service Committees and Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/118); and
the National Health Service (General Ophthalmic Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/128).

4. Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Justice 1 Committee
9th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following item:

1. Justice and Home Affairs in Europe: The Committees will take evidence from—

Cathy Jamieson, the Minister for Justice, Valerie Macniven, Head of Civil and International Group and Fergus McNeil, Criminal Procedure Division, the Scottish Executive.

Justice 2 Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following item:

1. Justice and Home Affairs in Europe: The Committees will take evidence from—

Cathy Jamieson, the Minister for Justice, Valerie Macniven, Head of Civil and International Group and Fergus McNeil, Criminal Procedure Division, the Scottish Executive.

Local Government and Transport Committee
12th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Licensing (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1

Paul Waterson, Chief Executive, Scottish Licensed Trade Association (SLTA); and
Colin Wilkinson, Secretary, Scottish Licensed Trade Association, (SLTA)

Panel 2

Kevin Swoffer, Head of Technical Services, British Retail Consortium; and
David Poley, Director of Compliance and Good Practice, Portman Group

Panel 3

Ian McAlpine, Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation, Committee of Registered Club Associations;
Melanie Ward, President, National Union of Students; and
Keith Robson, Director, National Union of Students.

2. Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to further consideration of the Bill.

3. Tendering of Ferry Services in the Clyde and Hebrides: The Committee will consider its approach to further consideration of the issue.

Justice 2 Committee
11th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill - witness expenses: The Committee will decide whether to delegate to the Convener responsibility for arranging for the Scottish Parliament Corporate Body to pay, under Rule 12.4.3, any expenses of witnesses in the inquiry.

3. Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

Alan Baird and David Crawford, Association of Directors of Social Work;
Anne Ritchie, Head of Social Work Operations, West Dunbartonshire Council and Argyll, Bute and Dunbartonshire Criminal Justice Grouping;
Helen Munro, Director of Community Services, Stirling Council and Margaret Anderson, Head of Service (Children and Families; Criminal Justice) Falkirk Council, both Forth Valley Criminal Justice Grouping; and
Harry Garland, Director of Community Social Services, Orkney Islands Council

Panel 2

Councillor Eric Jackson, COSLA Social Work Spokesperson;
Jim Dickie, Director of Social Work, North Lanarkshire Council and COSLA; and
Stephen Fitzpatrick , Team Leader, Community Resourcing, COSLA.

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Antisocial Behaviour (Fixed Penalty Offence) (Prescribed Area) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/106);
the Antisocial Behaviour (Amount of Fixed Penalty) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/110); and
the Antisocial Behaviour (Fixed Penalty Notice) (Additional Information) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/130).

5. Licensing (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the written evidence received. 

Justice 1 Committee
10th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Protection of Children and Prevention of Sexual Offences (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider correspondence received from—

Hugh Henry MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Bail Conditions (Specification of devices) and Restriction of Liberty Order (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/142);
the Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Fees) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/113); and
the Police Grant (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/107).



An
I