Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.29/2005: Tuesday 22 February 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An


Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Audit Committee

4th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4, 5 and 6 in private.

2. NHS Overview 8th Committee Report: The Committee will consider a follow-up response from the Scottish Executive to its 8th Report 2004 entitled "Overview of the National Health Service in Scotland 2002-03."

3. National Galleries: The Committee will take evidence on its inquiry into the section 22 report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "The 2003/04 Audit of the National Galleries of Scotland" from-

Sir Timothy Clifford, Director-General, National Galleries of Scotland; Mr Mike Ewart, Head of Department and David Brew, Head of Cultural Policy Division, Scottish Executive Education Department.

4. National Galleries: The Committee will consider the evidence taken at agenda item 3 on the section 22 report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "The 2003/04 Audit of the National Galleries of Scotland."

5. NHS Financial Performance Overview: The Committee will consider evidence for its inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the Financial Performance of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2004/12).

6. Commissioning Community Care Services for Older People and Management of Community Equipment: The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into the reports by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Commissioning Community Care Services for Older People" (AGS/2004/8) and "Adapting to the future: management of community equipment and adaptations" (AGS/2004/9).

Subordinate Legislation Committee

6th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 4

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Executive in relation to the following Bill—

The Fire (Scotland) Bill as amended at Stage 2.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following—

the Landfill Allowances Scheme (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (draft).

3. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 2) (Scotland) Order, (SSI 2005/69).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Housing Revenue Account General Fund Contribution Limits (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/62);

the Water (Prevention of Pollution) (Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/63);

the Less Favoured Area Support Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/64);

the Possession of Pesticides (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/66);

the Sea Fish (Prohibited Methods of Fishing) (Firth of Clyde) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/67); and

the Food (Pistachios from Iran) (Emergency Control) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005, (SSI 2005/70).

5. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No. 3) (Scotland) Order 2004 Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/56);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Nos. 5 and 9) (Scotland) Orders 2004 Partial Revocation Order 2005, (SSI 2005/68); and

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Radioactivity in Sheep) Partial Revocation (Scotland) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/71).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Registration Appeal Court) 2005, (SSI 2005/59);

Act of Sederunt (Summary Applications, Statutory Applications and Appeals etc. Rules) Amendment (Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003) 2005, (SSI 2005/61); and

the Annual Close Time (Esk Salmon Fishery District) Order 2005, (SSI 2005/72).

Equal Opportunities Committee

4th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Finance Committee

6th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Relocation of Public Sector Jobs: The Committee will take evidence on the Executive’s new Relocation Guide from—

Grahame Smith, Deputy General Secretary STUC; Matt Smith, STUC Treasurer/Scottish Secretary, Unison; Eddie Reilly, Scottish Secretary, PCS; Alan Denney, National Officer, Prospect and Jim Caldwell, Scottish Secretary, FDA.

2. Efficient Government: The Committee will take evidence on the Executive’s Efficient Government Initiative, including issues regarding Civil Service Reform from—

Grahame Smith, Deputy General Secretary STUC; Matt Smith, STUC Treasurer/Scottish Secretary, Unison; Eddie Reilly, Scottish Secretary, PCS; Alan Denney, National Officer, Prospect and Jim Caldwell, Scottish Secretary, FDA.

3. Budget Process 2005-06: The Committee will consider a paper from its budget adviser on the Executive’s response to its report on Stage 2 of the 2005-06 Budget Process.

4. Cross-cutting expenditure review of Deprivation: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

5. Scottish Consolidated Fund Accounts: The Committee will note a briefing on the Scottish Consolidated Fund Accounts.

6. Item in private: The Committee will decide whether to consider its draft report on its Cross-cutting expenditure review on Economic Development in private at its next and any subsequent meetings.

Standards Committee

2nd Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Cross-Party Groups: The Committee will consider an application to establish a Cross-Party Group in the Scottish Parliament on the Civil Nuclear Industry.

2. Review of the Code of Conduct for MSPs: The Committee will consider a draft letter to the former members of the Code of Conduct Working Group regarding the Committee’s review of the Code of Conduct for MSPs.

3. Commissioner for Public Appointments: The Committee will consider papers by the Procedures Committee in relation to the laying and consideration of reports of non-compliance.

Enterprise and Culture Committee

5th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 4 in private.

2. Scottish Rugby Union: The Committee will take evidence from—

Gordon Dixon, President; Fred McLeod, Acting Chairman and Interim Chief Executive, and Ian McGeechan, Director of Rugby, Scottish Rugby Union;

Phil Anderton, former Chief Executive of Scottish Rugby Union;

Archie Ferguson and Norman Douglas, General Committee, Scottish Rugby Union.

3. Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 1).

4. Review of Area Tourist Boards: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

6th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 5

1. Inquiry into climate change: The Committee will take evidence from—

Gerry Metcalf, Project Manager, UK Climate Impacts Programme;

Professor David Crichton, Benfield Hazard Research Centre;

Dr Bernie Bulkin, Chair of the Energy and Transport Steering Group, UK Sustainable Development Commission.

Not before 3.00 pm

2. Inquiry into climate change: The Committee will take evidence from—

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

3. Inquiry into climate change: The Committee will consider whether to discuss a draft report in private at future meetings.

European and External Relations Committee

3rd Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Scotland’s contribution to the G8 Summit and the UK Presidency of the EU 2005: The Committee will take evidence from—

G8 Summit – International Development Panel

Judith Robertson, Head of Oxfam in Scotland

Sue Fisher, Acting Programme Director, Save the Children in Scotland

G8 Summit – Environmental Panel

Fred Edwards, President, Scottish Environmental Link

Jessica Pepper, Parliamentary Officer, Scottish Environmental Link

Duncan McLaren, Chief Executive, Friends of the Earth Scotland

2. Pre-and post-EU Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU—

Forthcoming Councils

ECOFIN Council, 17 February

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 21 February

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 24 February

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 28 February

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs, 3-4 March

Competitiveness (Internal Market, Industry and Research) Council, 7 March

ECOFIN Council, 8 March

Environment Council, 10 March

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 16-17 March

Previous Councils

ECOFIN Council, 18 January

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 24 January

3. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

4. Convener’s Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Letter and accompanying documents from Mr Tom McCabe MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform concerning the European Union Bill and Sewel Motion.

Letter from Mr Tom McCabe MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform in response to the Committee’s letter to the First Minister concerning a Scottish Institute/Forum for European and International Affairs.

Arrangements for the Committee visit to Brussels on 28 February – 1 March.

Justice 2 Committee

5th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider to take item 6 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Community Reparation Orders (Requirements for Consultation and Prescribed Activities) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/18).

3. Petition PE752: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Convener of the Equal Opportunities Committee in relation to PE752 on behalf of Scottish Women Against Pornography, calling for the Scottish Parliament to define pornographic material as incitement to sexual hatred and to make such incitement an offence similar to that of incitement to racial hatred.

4. Procedures Committee Inquiry on the Sewel Convention: The Committee will consider a paper by the Clerk.

5. Scottish Prison Service: The Committee will receive a briefing from—

Bob Leishman, Senior Manager performance audit, and Phil Grigor, Project Manager performance audit, Audit Scotland, on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland, "Scottish Prison Service: Correctional opportunities for prisoners".

6. Forthcoming Management of Offenders etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will receive a briefing from Scottish Executive officials.

Local Government and Transport Committee

7th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. First ScotRail: The Committee will take evidence from—

Gordon Dewar, Commercial Director, First ScotRail

2. Trunk Road Maintenance Contracts: The Committee will consider a paper from the Clerk.

3. Tendering of Ferry Services in the Clyde and Hebrides: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive and a briefing from SPICe.

4. The proposed Licensing (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider whether to appoint an adviser.

Health Committee

5th Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: The new member of the Committee (Mrs Nanette Milne) will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5 and 6 in private.

3. Subordinate legislation: Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Health and Community Care) to move the following motions—

S2M-2344—that the Health Committee recommends that the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modifications of Schedule 5) (No.2) Order 2005 be approved; and

S2M-2439—that the Health Committee recommends that the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 2) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/69) be approved.

4. Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Dr Iain Wallace, Medical Director, Primary Care Division, NHS Greater Glasgow

Mary Morton, Acting Chief Pharmacist, NHS Highland

Catherine Lush, Clinical Dental Manager, NHS Highland

Martyn Evans, Director, Scottish Consumer Council

Joyce Shearer, Voluntary Member, Fife Local Health Council

Andrew Lamb, National Director, British Dental Association

Hal Rollason, Chairman, Optometry Scotland

James Semple, Chairman, Scottish Pharmaceutical Federation

Alex McKinnon, Head of Professional Services Development, Scottish Pharmaceutical General Council

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division, Scottish Executive Health Department

Eric Gray, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Scottish Executive Health Department

Chris Naldrett, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Pharmacy Issues Team, Scottish Executive Health Department.

5. Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the main themes arising from the evidence session.

6. Eating disorders inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.



An