Back to the Scottish Parliament Business Bulletin No.3/2005: Tuesday 11 January 2005
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

An
G
I


Section A – Today’s Business

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, unless otherwise specified. Contact details for Committee Clerks are provided at the end of the Bulletin.

Audit Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 5

1. AGS Section 22 Report on Argyll and Clyde Health Board Accounts (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for the witnesses at agenda item 4.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 7 and 8 in private. It will also consider whether to take in private at its next meeting consideration of lines of questioning in relation to its inquiry into the section 22 report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "The 2003/04 Audit of Argyll and Clyde Health Board."

3. NHS Financial Performance Overview: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the Financial Performance of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2004/12).

4. AGS Section 22 Report on Argyll and Clyde Health Board Accounts: The Committee will take evidence from-

Mr Trevor Jones, former Head of Scottish Executive Health Department and Chief Executive of the NHS in Scotland, and Mr John Aldridge, Finance Director, Finance and Central Services Department, Scottish Executive and former Director of Performance Management and Finance at the Scottish Executive Health Department.

5. Medical Equipment: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive to the Committee’s report on its inquiry into the Auditor General for Scotland’s report entitled "Better Equipped to Care? – follow-up report on managing medical equipment" (AGS/2004/2).

6. Maintaining Scotland’s roads: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Maintaining Scotland’s roads" (AGS/2004/11).

7. NHS Financial Performance Overview: The Committee will consider its approach to the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the Financial Performance of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2004/12).

8. AGS Section 22 Report on Argyll and Clyde Health Board Accounts: The Committee will consider the evidence taken at agenda item 4. The Committee will also consider further arrangements for this inquiry.

Equal Opportunities Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will hear evidence at Stage 1 from—

Councillor Irene Graham, Moira McKinnon, Ann Marie Mullaney and Jean Murphy, Glasgow City Council

2. Proposed Commissioner for Older People (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a statement of reasons for not consulting on the draft proposal and will take evidence from—

Alex Neil MSP; and

Claire Menzies Smith, Non-Executive Bills Unit, the Scottish Parliament.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

the Race Relations Act 1976 (Statutory Duties) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/521).

Finance Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private and whether to take a draft report on the Financial Memorandum of the Transport (Scotland) Bill in private at its next meeting.

2. Relocation of Public Sector Jobs: Following on from its inquiry and report in 2004, the Committee will take further evidence on the relocation of public sector jobs from—

Tavish Scott MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Service Reform; and Leslie Evans, Head of Public Services Group, David Robb, Head of Public Bodies Unit and Morris Fraser, Public Bodies Unit.

3. Public Administration Select Committee’s Inquiry into Civil Service Effectiveness: The Committee will consider further papers from the Clerk prior to taking evidence on 18 and 25 January 2005.

4. Witness Expenses: The Committee will be invited to agree to the payment of witness expenses and to delegate to the Convener responsibility for considering claims for expenses under Rule 12.4.3.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 4

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Transport (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Remote Monitoring Requirements (Prescribed Courts) (Scotland) Regulations 2005, (draft).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Ethical Standards in Public Life etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Devolved Public Bodies) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/543);

the Sweeteners in Food Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/548);

the Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980 (Compensation for Inadequate Professional Services) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/550); and

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Notice of Potential Liability for Costs) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/552).

4. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary procedure: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (Orkney) (No. 4) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/547);

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 10) (Scotland) Partial Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/549); and

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No. 7) (Scotland) Partial Revocation Order 2004, (SSI 2004/553).

5. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

the Tobacco Advertising and Promotion Act 2002 (Commencement No. 8) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/546);

the Protection of Children (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.1) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/556); and

the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement No.2) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/558).

The Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Oral evidence on the adequacy of the accompanying documents: The Committee will take evidence from –

Panel 1

Mrs Odell Milne, Wester Coates Terrace Action Group;

Alison Bourne;

Kristina Woolnough, Blackhall Community Association;

Panel 2

Lily Linge, Heritage Planning Manager, Historic Scotland;

Amanda Chisholm, SHE Team Leader, Scottish Natural Heritage;

David Campbell, Team Leader, Scottish Environment Protection Agency;

Panel 3

Karen Raymond, Director, ERM;

Steve Mitchell, Principal Consultant, ERM;

Andy Coates, Principal Consultant, ERM; and

Stuart Turnbull, Divisional Director, Jacobs Babtie.

2. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to consider its draft Preliminary Stage Report in private at future meetings.

Health Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Smoking, Health and Social Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will receive a briefing on the Bill at Stage 1 from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Roderick Duncan, Tobacco Control Division, Bill Team Leader;

Part 1 – Prohibition of smoking in certain wholly enclosed spaces

Colin Cook, Head of Substance Misuse Division;

Mary Cuthbert, Tobacco Control Division, Team Leader;

Part 2 – General dental services, general ophthalmic services and personal dental services

Senga Robertson, Primary Care Division, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Eric Gray, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Part 3 – Pharmaceutical care services

Chris Naldrett, Primary Care Division, Team Leader, Pharmacy Issues Team;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Part 4 – Discipline

Senga Robertson, Primary Care Division, Dental and Ophthalmic Services, Fraud and Disciplinary Team;

Richie Malloch, Workforce and Policy Division, Team Leader, General Medical Services Team;

John Davidson, Workforce and Policy Division, General Medical Services Team;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Part 5 – Miscellaneous

Infection with hepatitis C as a result of NHS treatment

Sylvia Shearer, Health Planning and Quality Division, Team Leader, Blood Transfusion Services Branch;

Andrew MacLeod, Head of Health Planning and Quality Division;

Amendment of Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 and child care agencies and housing support services

Adam Rennie, Head of Community Care Division 2;

Diane White, Social Work Services Policy Division, Training and Development Team;

Stephen Sandham, Regeneration, Fuel Poverty and Supporting People Division, Head of Branch;

Authorisation of medical treatment

Jim Brown CBE, Head of Public Health Division; and

Joint ventures and Scottish Hospital Endowments Research Trust

Mike Baxter, Property and Capital Planning Division, Team Leader, Private Finance and Capital Unit;

Dr Hamish Wilson, Head of Primary Care Division;

Patrick McGrail, Community Care Division 2, Joint Future Team;

Mike Stevens, Deputy Director, Chief Scientist Office.

Justice 2 Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Youth Justice Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

Bill Whyte, Director, Criminal Justice Social Work Development Centre for Scotland; and

Panel 2

Tam Baillie, Assistant Director (Policy), Barnardo’s Scotland;

David Turnbull, Assistant Director (Public Policy) and Paul Carberry, Assistant Director (Criminal Justice / Youth Justice), NCH Scotland;

Keith Simpson, Head of Service Development and Billy Nicol, Specialist Advisor, Youth Justice, SACRO; and

Olive Arens, Senior Operations Manager, Includem.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Protection of Children) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/526); and

the Fire Services (Appointments and Promotion) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/527).

3. Inquiries Bill: The Committee will consider a note by the Clerk on the Inquiries Bill currently before the UK Parliament.

4. Constitutional Reform Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report on the Constitutional Reform Bill currently before the UK Parliament.

Local Government and Transport Committee

1st Meeting, 2005

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Road User Charging (Exemption from Charges) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/519)

3. Audit Scotland Report on Maintaining Scotland’s Roads: The Committee will take evidence from—

Panel 1

David Pia, Director of Performance Audit, Audit Scotland; and

John Lincoln, Project Manager, Audit Scotland.

Panel 2

Jim Valentine, Head of Roads, Perth and Kinross Council, SCOTS; and

Hugh Murdoch, Head of Roads Management, Aberdeen City Council, SCOTS.

4. Railways Bill - UK Legislation: The Committee will consider the role and person specification for the post of adviser.

5. Railways Bill - UK Legislation: The Committee will consider possible candidates for the post of adviser.



An
G
I