BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
E : Written Questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 167/2004

Wednesday 17 November 2004

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in the Scottish Parliament, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Education Committee

23rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Panel 1

Pam Talbot, Convener, Clì Gàidhlig; and

Panel 2

Maggie Wentworth, National Co-ordinator, Comann nam Pàrant;

Iain MacIllichiar, Committee Member, Comann nam Pàrant.

3. Disclosure requirements: The Committee will discuss potential research in this area.

4. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider a draft report to the Finance Committee.

The Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill Committee

8th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Oral evidence on the adequacy of accompanying documents: The Committee will take evidence on the adequacy of the Environmental Statement from—

Panel 1

Lily Linge, Heritage Planning Manager, Historic Scotland;

David Campbell, Team Leader, Scottish Environment Protection Agency;

Carolyn Clark, Area Officer, Scottish Natural Heritage;

Panel 2

Jacky McKinney, Vice Chairperson, West Edinburgh Residents Tram Action Group (WERTAG);

Irene McAllen, Group Member, West Edinburgh Residents Tram Action Group (WERTAG);

Adrian Hamilton, objector to the Bill;

Judith Sansom, objector to the Bill;

Panel 3

Anne Follin, Planning & Development Manager, Edinburgh Airport Ltd;

Roderick Yaar, Sustainability Manager, BAA Scotland plc; and

Panel 4

Iain Bell, Environmental Impact Assessment Manager, FaberMaunsell;

John Hyde, Noise and Vibration Consultant, Anglia Consultants;

Andy Dunwell, Archaeologist, Centre for Field Archaeology;

James Truscott, Landscape Architect, ASH Design & Assessment.

Communities Committee

28th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 6

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Act 2002 (Transfer of Functions to the Accountant in Bankruptcy) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/448); and

the Debt Arrangement Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/470).

2. Petition: The Committee will consider the following petition—

PE779 by Ivan Clark on behalf of the Scottish Palestinian Solidarity Campaign on the charitable status of the Jewish National Fund.

3. Budget process 2005-06 (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report for its scrutiny of the Scottish Executive’s budget for 2005-06 at Stage 2 of the budget process.

Meeting of the Parliament

2.30 pm Time for Reflection – Farkhanda Chaudhry, member of the Muslim community of Scotland

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 1 Debate on the Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill–

S2M-1463 Ross Finnie: Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill.

followed by Financial Resolution in respect of the Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill

S2M-1567 Mr Andy Kerr: Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill - Financial Resolution—That the Parliament, for the purposes of any Act of the Scottish Parliament resulting from the Water Services etc. (Scotland) Bill, agrees to—

(a) any expenditure or increase in expenditure of a kind referred to in Rule 9.12.3(b)(ii) or (iii) of the Parliament’s Standing Orders, and

(b) any payments in relation to which Rule 9.12.4 of the Standing Orders applies,

arising in consequence of the Act.

followed by Business Motion–

S2M-2018 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 24 November 2004

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Debate on Green Jobs

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 25 November 2004

9.30 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Scottish Green Party Debate on Food

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.00 pm Question Time—

Enterprise, Lifelong Learning and Transport;

Justice and Law Officers;

General Questions

3.00 pm Executive Debate on Violence Against Women

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 1 December 2004

2.30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Public Petitions Committee Debate on Public Petition PE535

followed by Business Motion

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 2 December 2004

9.30 am Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Business

12 noon First Minister’s Question Time

2.00 pm Question Time—

Education and Young People, Tourism, Culture and Sport;

Finance and Public Services and Communities;

General Questions

3.00 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

In accordance with Rule 8.11.4 of Standing Orders the following amendment shall be taken by the Parliament:

S2M-2018.1 Bill Aitken: Business Motion— As an amendment to motion (S2M-2018) in the name of Ms Margaret Curran, under Thursday 25 November 2004 --

leave out

"3.00 pm Executive Debate on Violence Against Women"

and insert

"3.00 pm Ministerial Statement on Efficient Government

3.45 pm Executive Debate on Violence Against Women"

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

S2M-2011 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Approval of SSI—That the Parliament agrees that the draft Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2004 be approved.

S2M-2012 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 2 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the following instruments—

the Land Registration (Scotland) Amendment Rules 2004 (SSI 2004/476);

the Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Rural Housing Bodies) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/477);

the Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Prescribed Periods) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/478);

the Lands Tribunal for Scotland (Title Conditions Certificates) (Fees) Rules 2004 (SSI 2004/479);

the draft Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2004; and

the Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (Notice of Potential Liability for Costs) Amendment Order 2004 (SSI 2004/490).

S2M-2013 Ms Margaret Curran on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Communities Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

5.00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business–

Debate on the subject of–

S2M-1912 Roseanna Cunningham: Pools Companies Holding Scottish Football to Ransom—That the Parliament expresses its concern at the decision by Littlewoods, Vernons and Zetters football pools companies to cease payment to the Scottish Football League (SFL) of copyright payments for the right to use SFL fixtures in their pools games; notes that, for this season, the SFL was scheduled to receive around £600,000, which would have meant an income of some £20,000 for each club; recognises that 20% of the SFL’s commercial income comes from this source and that this decision will have a major impact on the finances of every member club of the SFL, and therefore believes that the three pools companies should reverse the decision.

 

Top