BB Home

Contents
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
E : Written Questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills
H : New Documents
I : Petitions Lodged
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 164/2004

Friday 12 November 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Finance Committee

15 November 2004

29th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.30 am in County Hall, County Buildings, Cupar

1. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider the outcome of the workshop sessions involving local organisations held before the start of the meeting.

Not before 2.00 pm

2. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from—

Tavish Scott MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Sector Reform; and

Richard Dennis, Team Leader; Martin Bolt and Scott Mackay, Finance Co-ordination, Scottish Executive Finance and Central Services Department.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following affirmative instrument—

the Budget (Scotland) Act 2004 Amendment (No. 2) Order 2004 (draft);

and will take evidence from—

Tavish Scott MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Sector Reform; and

Richard Dennis, Team Leader; Martin Bolt and Scott Mackay, Finance Co-ordination, Scottish Executive Finance and Central Services Department.

4. Subordinate legislation: Tavish Scott MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Sector Reform to move motion S2M-1974, in the name of Tom McCabe MSP – That the Finance Committee recommends that the draft Budget (Scotland) Act 2004 Amendment (No. 2) Order 2004 be approved.

5. Item in private: The Committee will agree whether to take an interim report on the Financial Memorandum of the Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill in private at its next meeting.

Audit Committee

16 November 2004

20th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 2 in private.

2. AGS Section 22 Report on Argyll and Clyde Health Board Accounts: The Committee will consider arrangements for its inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "The 2003/04 Audit of Argyll and Clyde Health Board".

Equal Opportunities Committee

16 November 2004

17th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will receive a briefing from Professor Midwinter, Budget Adviser to the Finance Committee.

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Johann Lamont MSP, Deputy Minister for Communities.

4. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will consider the evidence heard and agree its approach to its report to the Finance Committee.

5. Prohibition of Female Genital Mutilation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider an approach paper.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

16 November 2004

31st Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 6

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

the Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Bill at preliminary stage.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

the Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Bill at preliminary stage.

3. Executive responses: The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following—

the Holyrood Park Amendment Regulations 2004, (draft); and

the Abolition of Feudal Tenure etc. (Scotland) Act 2000 (Prescribed Periods) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/478).

4. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2004, (draft).

5. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.13) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/484).

6. Draft instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Holyrood Park Amendment Regulations 2004, (draft).

7. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

the Public Finance and Accountability (Scotland) Act 2000 (Economy, efficiency and effectiveness examinations) (Specified bodies etc.) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/482);

the Police Pensions Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004m (SSI 2004/486);

the Plant Health (Phytophthora ramorum) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/488);

the Homeless Persons (Unsuitable Accommodation) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/489); and

the Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (Notice of Potential Liability for Costs) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/490).

8. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Adjournal (Criminal Procedure Rules Amendment No.5) 2004, (SSI 2004/481); and

the Tenements (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement No.1) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/487).

Enterprise and Culture Committee

16 November 2004

25th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 6

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Esther Roberton, Chair, Scottish Further Education Funding Council;

Chris Masters, Chair, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council; and

Roger McClure, Chief Executive, Scottish Funding Council for Further and Higher Education.

on the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill.

3. Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from—

Audrey Roberts, Head of Sponsorship of Funding Councils, Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department;

Gill Troup, Head of Higher Education and Science Division, Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department;

Gavin Gray, Higher Education and Science Division, Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department; and

Colin Gilchrist, Legal and Parliamentary Services, Office of the Solicitors of the Scottish Executive;

on the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill.

4. Arts in the Community Inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report on its Arts in the Community inquiry.

5. Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will discuss issues for inclusion in its draft report on the Further and Higher Education (Scotland) Bill.

Health Committee

16 November 2004

26th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Mr Andy Kerr MSP, Minister for Health and Community Care, to move motion S2M-1913—

that the Health Committee recommends that the draft Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 Modification Order 2004 be approved.

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

the Genetically Modified Food (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/432);

the Genetically Modified Animal Feed (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/433);

the Feeding Stuffs (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/458); and

the Food Labelling Amendment (No.2) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/472).

4. Budget process 2005-06 (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 2 report.

5. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

Justice 2 Committee

16 November 2004

32nd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Youth Justice Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Dr John Marshall, Consultant Forensic Clinical Psychologist, Lead Clinician – Forensic Child and Adolescent Mental Heath Service, Greater Glasgow NHS and Dr Nicola Hornsby, Chartered Clinical Psychologist, Fife Youth Justice Team; and

Shabnum Mustapha, Policy and Campaigns Officer – Scotland, The National Autistic Society Scotland.

2. Youth Justice Inquiry: Report back from fact-finding visit in Edinburgh.

3. Petition PE578: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Deputy Minister for Justice.

Local Government and Transport Committee

16 November 2004

25th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Transport (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from—

Mr Jonathan Pryce, Head of Transport Strategy and Legislation Division, Scottish Executive;

Mr Frazer Henderson, Team Leader, Transport Bill Team, Scottish Executive;

Mr Tom MacDonald, Head of Bus and Taxi Policy Branch, Scottish Executive;

Mrs Caroline Lyon, Solicitor, Scottish Executive;

Mr Laurence Sullivan, Solicitor, Scottish Executive;

Bill Barker, Operations Manager, Strategic Waste Policy and Assets, Dumfries and Galloway Council, SCOTS;

Graham Lawson, Head of Planning and Transportation, North Lanarkshire Council, SCOTS;

Councillor Charles King, Chair, HITRANS; and

Howard Brindley, Co-ordinator, HITRANS.

 

Top