BB Home

Contents
B : Business Programme
C : Agendas of Committee Meetings
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 106 / 2004

Monday 21st June 2004

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Finance Committee

22 June 2004

20th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: The Committee substitute will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Scottish Parliament Building Project: The Committee will consider the latest monthly report from the Presiding Officer and take evidence from-

Paul Grice, Clerk and Chief Executive, Scottish Parliament;

Robert Brown MSP, Member, Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body;

John Home Robertson MSP, Convener, Holyrood Progress Group; and

Sarah Davidson, Project Director, Holyrood Project Team.

3. Scottish Water: The Committee will take evidence on the Scottish Executive's response to the Committee's report on Scottish Water from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development; and

Andrew Scott, Head of Division, Water Services Unit; Janet Egdell, Operational and Institutional Governance Team Leader; William Fleming, Strategic Review of Charges Team Leader; Andrew Fleming, Capital, Regulatory Protocols, Off-Network Supplies Team Leader; and Clare Morley, Water Services (Scotland) Bill Team Leader, Scottish Executive.

4. Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider its draft report on the Bill's Financial Memorandum.

Procedures Committee

22 June 2004

11th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.15 am in Committee Room 4

1. Work programme: The Committee will continue its consideration of options for future inquiries and other procedural issues raised.

2. Bills - timescales and stages: The Committee will consider a summary of evidence and decide its general approach to the issues raised in the inquiry.

3. A new procedure for Members' Bills (in private): The Committee will consider a revised draft report and standing order changes.

Audit Committee

22 June 2004

13th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 4, 5 and 6 in private.

2. Local Economic Forums: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Local Economic Forums: a follow-up report" (AGS/2004/5).

3. Scottish Enterprise: The Committee will receive a briefing from the Auditor General for Scotland on the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Scottish Enterprise: Account management services to high-growth businesses" (AGS/2004/6).

4. NHS Overview: The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Overview of the NHS in Scotland" (AGS/2003/12).

5. Local Economic Forums: The Committee will consider its approach to the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Local Economic Forums: a follow-up report" (AGS/2004/5).

6. Scottish Enterprise: The Committee will consider its approach to the report by the Auditor General for Scotland entitled "Scottish Enterprise: Account management services to high-growth businesses" (AGS/2004/6).

Subordinate Legislation Committee

22 June 2004

22nd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Breastfeeding etc. (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

the Police (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/257);

the Shrimp Fishing Nets (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/261);

the Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/262);

the Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/263);

the Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Fees) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/264);

the Food Labelling Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/269);

the Education Maintenance Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/273);

the Waste Management Licensing Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/275);

the Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing and Fishing Methods) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SS1 2004/276);

the Common Agricultural Policy Non-IACS Support Schemes (Appeals) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/278);

the Beef Carcase (Classification) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/280);

the River Findhorn Salmon Fishery District (Baits and Lures) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/259); and

the Assynt - Coigach Area Protection Order 2004, (SSI 2004/260).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

the TSE (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/277);

the Pig Carcase (Grading) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/279);

the Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) (Fees) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/281);

the Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/282);

the Conservation of Seals (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/283);

the National Health Service (Borrowing and Loans from Endowments) (Scotland) (No. 2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/284);

the National Health Service (Transfer of Property between Health Boards) (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/285);

the Mental Health Tribunal for Scotland (Appointment of Legal Members) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/286);

the Victim Statements (Prescribed Offences) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/287);

the Environmental Protection (Restriction on Use of Lead Shot) (Scotland) Regulations, (SSI 2004/289);

the National Health Service (Vocational Training for General Dental Practice) (Scotland) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/292); and

the Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Transitional Provisions) Amendment Order 2004, (SSI 2004/293).

4. Instruments not laid before Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

the Homelessness etc. (Scotland) Act 2003 (Commencement No.2) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/288); and

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.4) (Personal Injuries Actions) 2004, (SSI 2004/291).

Enterprise and Culture Committee

22 June 2004

19th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Mr Murdo Fraser MSP to move motion S2M-1490-

That the Enterprise and Culture Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the Education Maintenance Allowances (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI/2004/273).

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments -

the Education (Student Loans) Amendments (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI/2004/256);

the Individual Learning Account (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SSI/2004/256);

the Glasgow Metropolitan College (Establishment) Order 2004 (SSI/2004/274).

4. Area Tourist Board Review: The Committee will consider the outcome of its scrutiny of the Area Tourist Board Review.

5. Renewable Energy Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report on its inquiry into renewable energy.

European and External Relations Committee

22 June 2004

14th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Promoting Scotland worldwide - an Inquiry into the external relations policy, strategy and activities of the Scottish Executive: The Committee will hear from-

As a panel (Education and international promotion)

Professor John Archer, Convener-Elect, Universities Scotland and Principal and Vice Chancellor, Heriot Watt University;

Michael Bird, Director, British Council Scotland; and

Mark Simmons, Manager, Education UK Scotland, British Council Scotland.

2. Reporter's Report: The Committee will consider a paper by its Reporter, Phil Gallie MSP, on the Inquiry into the Decision of the European Commission in the case of Ryanair and Charleroi Airport.

3. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Progress with the invitation to the Scottish Executive to brief the Committee on the work of the Regions with Legislative Power Group (Regleg);

Proposed co-operation agreement between the Scottish Executive's Department for Education and Young People and the French Ministry of Youth, Education and Research;

Outline of a briefing paper on the subsidiarity 'early warning system' and its implementation within the Scottish Parliament;

Progress towards the establishment of a Scottish Institute/Forum for EU affairs; and

Monthly report by the Clerk/Chief Executive and the External Liaison Unit on external relations activities in the Parliament.

4. Petition (PE738): The Committee will discuss the petition on vitamin and mineral supplements passed for information to the Committee by the Public Petitions Committee.

5. Pre- and Post-Council scrutiny: The Committee will discuss the agendas and information received from the Scottish Executive on the following meetings of the Council of the EU-

Forthcoming Councils

Environment Council, 28 June; and

Previous Councils

Competitiveness Council, 17-18 May;

General Affairs and External Relations Council, 17-18 May;

Agriculture and Fisheries Council, 24-25 May;

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 27-28 May;

Justice and Home Affairs, 8 June.

6. Implementation of EC legislation: The Committee will consider the decision of the Scottish Executive to implement the EC legislation using section 57(1) of the Scotland Act, specifically the -

End of life Vehicles Directive; and

Statutory Instrument on Organic Products.

7. Sift of EC/EU documents and draft legislation: The Committee will consider the latest list of EC/EU documents and draft legislative proposals received for this meeting.

Health Committee

22 June 2004

17th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Regulation of Care (Social Service Workers) (Scotland) Order 2004, (SSI 2004/268); and

the National Health Service (Tribunal) (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/271).

3. Prohibition of Smoking in Regulated Areas (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence from-

Panel 1

Peter Allan, Policy Planning Manager, Dundee City Council;

Gordon Greenhill, Environmental Health Manager, Regulatory Services Department, City of Edinburgh Council; and

Panel 2

Marjory Burns, Scotland CAN (Clean Air Now);

Professor Gerard Hastings, Director, Centre for Tobacco Control Research, Cancer Research UK;

Christine Owens, Head of Tobacco Control, Roy Castle Lung Cancer Foundation;

Professor Andrew Peacock, Director of Scottish Pulmonary Vascular Unit, British Thoracic Society.

4. Breastfeeding etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

5. Workforce Planning Inquiry: The Committee will consider the findings from its fact-finding visits and discuss proposals for further activity.

Local Government and Transport Committee

22 June 2004

16th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 5 in private.

2. Best Value in Local Government: The Committee will take evidence from-

Alastair MacNish, Chairman, Accounts Commission;

Bill Magee, Secretary, Accounts Commission; and

David Pia, Director of Performance Audit (Local Government), Accounts Commission

3. Budget process 2005-06: The Committee will take evidence from-

Councillor Drew Edward, COSLA;

Brenda Campbell, Corporate Adviser, COSLA; and

James Thomson, Policy Officer, COSLA

4. Inquiry into issues arising from the Transport (Scotland) Act 2001: The Committee will consider a paper from the Clerk.

5. Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the possible contents of its report.

Justice 1 Committee

23 June 2004

25th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private.

2. Former Justice 1 Committee inquiry into the regulation of the legal profession: The Committee will consider what progress has been made in relation to implementing the recommendations made by the former Justice 1 Committee in its 11th Report 2002: Report on Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry.

3. Transparency of legal fees: The Committee will consider further correspondence relating to this matter.

4. Emergency vehicles and dangerous driving: The Committee will consider correspondence arising from closed petition PE111 which called for the Parliament to order a public inquiry into road accidents involving police responding to 999 calls.

5. Children (Scotland) Act 1995: The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive in relation to access to rights under the Act.

6. Security of tenure and rights of access: The Committee will consider further correspondence relating to security of tenure and rights of access for those who own property built on leased land.

7. Security of tenure and rights of access: The Committee will consider a specification and list of candidates for the post of adviser in relation to security of tenure and rights of access for those who own property built on leased land.

8. Emergency Workers (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Public Petitions Committee

23 June 2004

11th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-

PE741 Inquiry into sustainable development at community level. Mr John Foster, Chair, Govan Community Council, will make a brief statement in support of his petition accompanied by Mr Mike Dailly, Principal Solicitor, Govan Law Centre.

PE749 Moratorium and legislation on spreading sewage sludge. Mr Geoffrey Kolbe, Newcastleton and District Community Council, will make a brief statement in support of his petition accompanied by Jackie Brown and Beatrice Scott.

PE753 Revised guidance for local authorities on proposed school closures.

PE745 The accountability and responsibilities of the Scottish Public Services Ombudsman.

PE750 Proposed measures to address anti-social behaviour.

PE751 Calling for an inquiry into the procedures and practices of the Scottish Legal Aid Board.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-

PE524 Proposals contained in the review of strategic planning. The Committee will consider a response from the petitioner.

PE583 Governance and management of Scotland's further education colleges. The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Executive.

PE601 Commencement of sections 25 to 29 of the Law Reform (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Scotland) Act 1990. The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive and Office of Fair Trading.

PE675 Suitability of conditions at HMP Peterhead for long term imprisonment. The Committee will consider a response from the Scottish Prison Service.

PE714 Guidelines on Field Impairment Tests. The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive, Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland and the Dyslexia Association.

PE716 Grampian Regional Council (Harbours) Order Confirmation Act 1987. The Committee will consider responses from the Scottish Executive and Aberdeenshire Council.

PE719 Review of local government finance. The Committee will consider responses from the Minister for Finance and Public Services and the Minister for the Environment and Rural Development.

PE729 Funding a conference on autism. The Committee will consider a response from the petitioner.

Communities Committee

23 June 2004

23rd Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5 and 6 in private.

2. Subordinate legislation: Mrs Mary Mulligan MSP, Deputy Minister for Communities, to move the following motion-

S2M-1403 Ms Margaret Curran: The Draft Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (Scotland) Order 2004-That the Communities Committee recommends that the draft Town and Country Planning (Electronic Communications) (Scotland) Order 2004 be approved.

3. Planning: The Committee will take oral evidence from-

Jim Mackinnon, Chief Planner and Tim Barraclough, Head of Planning: Division 1, Scottish Executive.

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions-

PE541 by Dr James S. Buchanan (on behalf of the Roslin Community Action Group) on landfill and waste management;

PE543 by Karen Whitefield MSP on landfill and waste management;

PE650 by Alison Mackay, on behalf of NO 2 TETRA, on TETRA communication masts in Scotland;

PE728 by Paul Goddard, on behalf of the Comrie Action on TETRA, on TETRA communication masts in Scotland.

5. Charity law: The Committee will consider its approach to the Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Bill.

6. Away day: The Committee will consider its approach to a Committee Away Day.

Environment and Rural Development Committee

23 June 2004

17th Meeting, 2004

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following proposed code-

Scottish Outdoor Access Code: Proposed Code, (SE 2004/101).

2. Sustainable development: The Committee will consider its response to the consultation on the formulation of a UK sustainable development strategy.

Not before 11.30am

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence from Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development, on the following negative instrument-

the Environmental Assessment of Plans and Programmes (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/258).

4. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

the Shrimp Fishing Nets (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/261);

the Agricultural Business Development (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/267); and

the Common Agricultural Policy (Wine) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004, (SSI 2004/272).

 

Top