BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

Business Bulletin No. 146/2003

Tuesday 4 November 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Education Committee

5 November 2003

8th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Education (Additional Support for Learning) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from the Scottish Executive-

Mike Gibson (Head of Additional Support Needs Division)

Wendy Wilkinson (Bill team leader)

Donna Bell (Finance and Central Services)

Naseef Huda (Research, Economic and Corporate Strategy Unit)

Jillian Boyle (Performance Management and Finance, Health Department).

2. School discipline: The Committee will take evidence from the Scottish Executive-

Jo Young (Head of Pupil Support and Inclusion Division)

Ruth Campbell (Branch head, Pupil Support and Inclusion Division).

3. Scottish Youth Parliament: The Committee will consider a letter from the Education and Lifelong Learning Committee of the Scottish Youth Parliament.

Communities Committee

5 November 2003

7th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Mainstreaming equality: The Committee will consider recommendations from the Equal Opportunities Committee.

3. Antisocial Behaviour etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider its approach at Stage 1.

4. Budget process 2004-05: The Committee will consider its report at Stage 2.

 

Environment and Rural Development Committee

5 November 2003

10th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Nature Conservation (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 from-

Richard Lockett, Perthshire Adviser, Farm Wildlife Advisory Group

Becky Shaw, Crofting Environment Officer, Scottish Crofting Foundation

Alasdair Laing, Vice Convener, Scottish Landowners' Federation

Andrew Hamilton, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors

Tony Andrews, Chief Executive, Scottish Countryside Alliance.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

the Protection of Animals (Anaesthetics) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/476).

3. National Waste Plan inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Top