BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 82 / 2003

Wednesday 4th June 2003

Section F : Motions and Amendments

  

A full list of current motions is available to view each Monday in paper copy at the Chamber Desk or alternatively on the Scottish Parliament web site as Current Motions. The full text of all motions lodged the previous week will appear in the Business Bulletin the following Monday.

 

Items marked with an asterisk (*) are new or have been altered. Asterisks in the text show the extent of alterations made.

Motions which members wish to be considered for debate as members’ business in the Parliament are marked with a hash symbol (#)

*S2M-107 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Establishment and Membership of Committees—That the Parliament shall establish committees of the Parliament as follows—

Name of Committee: Audit

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.7

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Rhona Brankin, Susan Deacon, Robin Harper, Margaret Jamieson, George Lyon, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Mr Brian Monteith

Name of Committee: Equal Opportunities

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.9

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party.

Membership: Shiona Baird, Frances Curran, Marlyn Glen, Marilyn Livingstone, Campbell Martin, Mrs Nanette Milne, Cathy Peattie, Mr Keith Raffan, Elaine Smith

Name of Committee: European and External Relations

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.8

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Dennis Canavan, Mrs Margaret Ewing, Phil Gallie, Mr John Home Robertson, Gordon Jackson, Richard Lochhead, Mr Alasdair Morrison, Irene Oldfather, Mr Keith Raffan

Name of Committee: Finance

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.6

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Ms Wendy Alexander, Mr Ted Brocklebank, Fergus Ewing, Kate Maclean, Des McNulty, Jim Mather, Dr Elaine Murray, Jeremy Purvis, John Swinburne

Name of Committee: Public Petitions

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.10

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.

Membership: Jackie Baillie, Helen Eadie, Linda Fabiani, Carolyn Leckie, Michael McMahon, John Farquhar Munro, John Scott, Mike Watson, Ms Sandra White

Name of Committee: Procedures

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.4

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Mr Richard Baker, Mark Ballard, Bruce Crawford, Cathie Craigie, Karen Gillon, Mr Jamie McGrigor, Iain Smith

Name of Committee: Standards

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.5

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Bill Butler, Alex Fergusson, Donald Gorrie, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Tricia Marwick, Alex Neil, Karen Whitefield

Name of Committee: Subordinate Legislation

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.11

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Socialist Party.

Membership: Gordon Jackson, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Mr Stewart Maxwell, Christine May, Mike Pringle, Murray Tosh

Name of Committee: Communities

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to anti-social behaviour, housing and area regeneration, poverty, voluntary sector issues, charity law and religious and faith organisations and matters relating to the land use planning system and building standards and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Communities.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party.

Membership: Cathie Craigie, Donald Gorrie, Patrick Harvie, Johann Lamont, Maureen Macmillan, Campbell Martin, Mary Scanlon, Elaine Smith, Stewart Stevenson

Name of Committee: Education

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education and social work and such other matters relating to young people as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Education and Young People.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.

Membership: Ms Wendy Alexander, Rhona Brankin, Robert Brown, Ms Rosemary Byrne, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Fiona Hyslop, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Dr Elaine Murray

Name of Committee: Enterprise and Culture

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the Scottish economy, business and industry, energy, training, further and higher education, lifelong learning and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning; and matters relating to tourism, culture and sport and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Brian Adam, Mr Richard Baker, Chris Ballance, Susan Deacon, Murdo Fraser, Christine May, Alasdair Morgan, Mr Jamie Stone, Mike Watson

Name of Committee: Environment and Rural Development

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to rural development, environment and natural heritage, agriculture and fisheries and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Green Party.

Membership: Sarah Boyack, Roseanna Cunningham, Mr Rob Gibson, Karen Gillon, Alex Johnstone, Maureen Macmillan, Mr Alasdair Morrison, Nora Radcliffe, Eleanor Scott

Name of Committee: Health

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to health policy and the National Health Service in Scotland and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Health and Community Care.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Mr David Davidson, Helen Eadie, Christine Grahame, Janis Hughes, Kate Maclean, Mr Duncan McNeil, Shona Robison, Mike Rumbles, Dr Jean Turner

Name of Committee: Justice 1

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice, and the functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigations of deaths in Scotland.

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Bill Butler, Marlyn Glen, Pauline McNeill, Michael Matheson, Margaret Mitchell, Mr Stewart Maxwell, Mrs Margaret Smith

Name of Committee: Justice 2

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice, and the functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigations of deaths in Scotland.

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Jackie Baillie, Scott Barrie, Colin Fox, Miss Annabel Goldie, Mike Pringle, Nicola Sturgeon, Karen Whitefield,

Name of Committee: Local Government and Transport

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to local government (including local government finance), cities and community planning and such other matters (excluding finance other than local government finance) which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Public Services; and matters relating to transport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Transport.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Dr Sylvia Jackson, Rosie Kane, Michael McMahon, Mr Bruce McFee, Paul Martin, Bristow Muldoon, David Mundell, Iain Smith, Mr Andrew Welsh

The Communities, Education, Enterprise and Culture, Environment and Rural Development, Justice 1, Justice 2, Health and Local Government and Transport Committees shall be established for the whole session of the Parliament.

Supported by: Tavish Scott*

*S2M-106# Dr Sylvia Jackson: Scotland's European Pollutant Emission Register—That the Parliament welcomes the publication of the Scottish European Pollutant Emission Register by the Scottish Environment Protection Agency; recognises that this is an important component of a strategy to deliver environmental justice in Scotland; notes that all communities have a right to know about chemical emissions in their environment; further notes that, in the United States, the introduction of the Toxic Release Inventory resulted in emission reductions of over 40%, and looks forward to the rapid development and publication of a comprehensive and easily accessible system that includes contextual health and environmental impact information.

*S2M-105 Irene Oldfather: Future of Europe—That the Parliament notes the continuing progress by the Convention on the Future of Europe to delivering a more accountable, democratic and transparent Europe committed to the peace and prosperity of its citizens; extends the hand of friendship to the new incoming member states; recognises the opportunities presented by European enlargement for Scottish business; notes the role that European inter-regional co-operation plays in expanding the cultural and linguistic horizons of many of Scotland's young people; acknowledges the contribution that the European Union has made to improving our environment, enhancing workers rights and tackling the fight against poverty, and congratulates the European Youth Parliament for the contribution that it has made to the Future of Europe debate over the last 12 months.

*S2M-104# Dr Elaine Murray: Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership—That the Parliament expresses concern that Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership has changed its allocations policy without consultation with tenants or local councillors; believes that the operation of housing associations that have received housing stock from councils through large-scale stock transfer should be transparent; further believes, therefore, that the minutes of the boards of such housing associations should be made available to tenants’ groups and local authorities; believes that local councillors should be permitted to discuss with housing association officials the housing needs of their individual constituents, and considers that Dumfries and Galloway Housing Partnership, as the largest provider of social housing in the region, should work closely with Dumfries and Galloway Council to improve housing services in the area.

*S2M-103 Peter Peacock: Young People—That the Parliament celebrates the contribution made to society by the young people of Scotland, both at home and abroad; applauds their dynamism, intellect, enthusiasm, enterprise, creativity and individuality; will work in partnership with young people to help meet their aspirations; believes that the establishment of the new Children’s Commissioner, measures to reform education by ensuring that the curriculum is built around the needs of the child and that education takes place in the most modern facilities, extending access to high quality sport and leisure facilities and support for youth work and volunteering will help young people to reach their full potential and participate in society; recognises that some young people require additional support and measures to do so, and commits itself whenever possible to making sure that appropriate support is provided.

Supported by: Hugh Henry*, Euan Robson*

*S2M-102 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees the following programme of business—

Wednesday 11 June

2:30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stages 2 and 3 of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill

followed by Final Stage of the Robin Rigg Offshore Wind Farm (Navigation and Fishing) (Scotland) Bill

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 12 June

9:30 am Scottish National Party Business

followed by Business Motion

2:30 pm Question Time

3:10 pm First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm Executive Debate on Investing in Public Transport

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Wednesday 18 June

2:30 pm Time for Reflection

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Executive Debate on Patient Focus and Public Involvement

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Thursday 19 June

9:30 am Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Business

followed by Business Motion

2:30 pm Question Time

3:10 pm First Minister’s Question Time

3:30 pm Executive Business

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members’ Business

Supported by: Tavish Scott*

*S2M-101 Margo MacDonald: Independent Inquiry into the War on Iraq—That the Parliament recognises that when it voted to support war on Iraq it was persuaded to do so by the Prime Minister’s assertions of proof of the existence of 200 sites of weapons of mass destruction and of his knowledge of such weapons ready and available for launch within a 45-minute period; further recognises that no such weapons have been discovered; notes the widespread concern in the country about Government deception in gathering support for war, and joins the calls being made for a full independent inquiry into the Government’s conduct leading up to the initiation of war.

S2M-94 Charity Law Reform (lodged on 29 May 2003) Susan Deacon*

S2M-91 Electoral Registration and Victims of Domestic Abuse (lodged on 29 May 2003) Mrs Margaret Smith*, Robin Harper*, Bill Butler*, Carolyn Leckie*

S2M-89# Rural Rail Services (lodged on 29 May 2003) Maureen Macmillan*, Nora Radcliffe*

*S2M-84.1 Fiona Hyslop: Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1—As an amendment to motion (S2M-84) in the name of Peter Peacock, insert at end "and, in so doing, notes that the power conferred by the bill will allow ministers to extend the scope of eligibility for free school meal provision, and calls for ministers to lay before the Parliament proposals to extend further the eligibility for free school meals as part of an anti-poverty and nutritious health campaign and to do so in advance of Stage 2 proceedings on the bill."

S2M-83 Cuban Miami Five (lodged on 28 May 2003) Carolyn Leckie*

S2M-81# Planning Law (lodged on 28 May 2003) Paul Martin*, Mrs Margaret Smith*, Mike Watson*, Dr Sylvia Jackson*, Mr Duncan McNeil*, Maureen Macmillan*, Nora Radcliffe*

S2M-80 MTV Awards (lodged on 28 May 2003) Robin Harper*, Mr Kenny MacAskill*, Chris Ballance*, Irene Oldfather*, Dr Elaine Murray*, Ms Wendy Alexander*, Paul Martin*, Mrs Margaret Smith*, Mike Watson*, Margaret Jamieson*, Sarah Boyack*, David Mundell*

S2M-79# Local Bus Routes (lodged on 28 May 2003) Irene Oldfather*, Robin Harper*, Paul Martin*, Mike Watson*, Rosie Kane*

S2M-78 Pauline McNeill: Official Visit by Delegates from the Palestinian Authority—That the Parliament welcomes the official visit to the Scottish Parliament by a delegation from the Palestinian Authority *now taking place in September* 2003, organised by the British Council; notes that the Palestinian Authority is the official legislative body of the Palestinian people; recognises that the development of democracy and administrative organisation in the Palestinian Authority can benefit greatly from co-operation of the Scottish Parliament and hopes that this visit will represent only the beginning of a positive and practical relationship with the Palestinian Authority; further recognises the extremely difficult circumstances in which the Palestinian Authority must operate, particularly the on-going occupation by the Israeli Defence Force; aspires to a settled peace in the Middle East for both the Palestinian and Israeli peoples; considers that the Road Map for Peace represents an opportunity to establish an independent Palestinian state within three years; insists that the Road Map for Peace process must be a genuine attempt to meet the aspirations of the Palestinian people, including those currently with no right of return to their homeland, and calls on the Government of Israel to halt the building of illegal settlements and withdraw from the occupied territories immediately.

Supported by: Nora Radcliffe*

S2M-75 North Ayrshire Leisure Limited (lodged on 28 May 2003) Rosie Kane*, Carolyn Leckie*

S2M-74# Terrestrial Trunked Radio Masts (lodged on 27 May 2003) Carolyn Leckie*

*S2M-70.1# Carolyn Leckie: Maternity Services in Glasgow—As an amendment to motion (S2M-70) in the name of Pauline McNeill, insert at end "and supports the continuing provision of full maternity services across three sites in Glasgow".

S2M-69# Fair Credit Schemes (lodged on 27 May 2003) Nora Radcliffe*, Carolyn Leckie*

S2M-68 Airdrieonians FC (lodged on 27 May 2003) Rosie Kane*

S2M-67# Scottish Premier League's Treatment of Falkirk Football Club (lodged on 27 May 2003) Linda Fabiani*, Mr Rob Gibson*, Richard Lochhead*, Mr Stewart Maxwell*, Mr Adam Ingram*

S2M-66 Tying Aid to Acceptance of Genetically Modified Organisms (lodged on 27 May 2003) Frances Curran*

S2M-64 Register of Pensioners' Groups (lodged on 22 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-59# Concorde and the Museum of Flight (lodged on 22 May 2003) Rosie Kane*

S2M-50 Men's Health Week, Scotland: 9-16 June 2003 (lodged on 20 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-49 Books for Baghdad Appeal (lodged on 20 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-46# Appeals Against Convictions for Serious Crime (lodged on 20 May 2003) Irene Oldfather*, Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-40# Unfair Milk Prices (lodged on 19 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-38# Scottish Water Charges (lodged on 19 May 2003) Alex Johnstone*

S2M-34# Closure of Animal Welfare Centres (lodged on 15 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-32 Recognition of the Role of Nursery Nurses (lodged on 14 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-7# National Breastfeeding Awareness Week (lodged on 8 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

S2M-2# Relocation of Scottish Natural Heritage (lodged on 7 May 2003) Dr Sylvia Jackson*

 

Top