BB Home

Contents
A : Daily Business List
B : Business Programme
E : Written questions lodged
F : Motions and Amendments
G : Bills: Notices and Amendments
H : New Documents
K : Progress of Parliamentary Business

Business Bulletin No. 82 / 2003

Wednesday 4th June 2003

Revised 14:00

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meeting of the Parliament

2:30 pm Time for Reflection - Rev Fergus Macdonald, The National Prayer Breakfast for Scotland

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions

followed by Stage 1 Debate on the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill-

S2M-84 Peter Peacock: Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1-That the Parliament agrees to the general principles of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment

S2M-84.1 Fiona Hyslop: Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1-As an amendment to motion (S2M-84) in the name of Peter Peacock, insert at end "and, in so doing, notes that the power conferred by the bill will allow ministers to extend the scope of eligibility for free school meal provision, and calls for ministers to lay before the Parliament proposals to extend further the eligibility for free school meals as part of an anti-poverty and nutritious health campaign and to do so in advance of Stage 2 proceedings on the bill."

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment to the amendment

S2M-84.1.1 Tommy Sheridan: Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1—As an amendment to amendment to motion S2M-84.1 in the name of Fiona Hyslop insert after “meals” “to all children in state schools of parents in receipt of child benefit”.

followed by Financial resolution in respect of the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill-

S2M-97 Mr Andy Kerr: Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill - Financial Resolution-That the Parliament , for the purposes of any Act of the Scottish Parliament resulting from the Education (School Meals) (Scotland) Bill, agrees to any increase attributable to that Act in expenditure payable out of the Scottish Consolidated Fund by or under any other Act.

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions-

S2M-107 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Establishment and Membership of Committees-That the Parliament shall establish committees of the Parliament as follows-

Name of Committee: Audit

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.7

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Rhona Brankin, Susan Deacon, Robin Harper, Margaret Jamieson, George Lyon, Mr Kenny MacAskill, Mr Brian Monteith

Name of Committee: Equal Opportunities

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.9

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party.

Membership: Shiona Baird, Frances Curran, Marlyn Glen, Marilyn Livingstone, Campbell Martin, Mrs Nanette Milne, Cathy Peattie, Mr Keith Raffan, Elaine Smith

Name of Committee: European and External Relations

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.8

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Dennis Canavan, Mrs Margaret Ewing, Phil Gallie, Mr John Home Robertson, Gordon Jackson, Richard Lochhead, Mr Alasdair Morrison, Irene Oldfather, Mr Keith Raffan

Name of Committee: Finance

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.6

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Ms Wendy Alexander, Mr Ted Brocklebank, Fergus Ewing, Kate Maclean, Des McNulty, Jim Mather, Dr Elaine Murray, Jeremy Purvis, John Swinburne

Name of Committee: Public Petitions

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.10

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the

Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.

Membership: Jackie Baillie, Helen Eadie, Linda Fabiani, Carolyn Leckie, Michael McMahon, John Farquhar Munro, John Scott, Mike Watson, Ms Sandra White

Name of Committee: Procedures

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.4

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat

Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Mr Richard Baker, Mark Ballard, Bruce Crawford, Cathie Craigie, Karen Gillon, Mr Jamie McGrigor, Iain Smith

Name of Committee: Standards

Remit: Set out in Rule 6.5

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Bill Butler, Alex Fergusson, Donald Gorrie, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Tricia Marwick, Alex Neil, Karen Whitefield

Name of Committee: Subordinate Legislation

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Socialist Party.

Membership: Gordon Jackson, Dr Sylvia Jackson, Mr Stewart Maxwell, Christine May, Mike Pringle, Murray Tosh

Name of Committee: Communities

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to anti-social behaviour, housing and area regeneration, poverty, voluntary sector issues, charity law and religious and faith organisations and matters relating to the land use planning system and building standards and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Communities.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party.

Membership: Cathie Craigie, Donald Gorrie, Patrick Harvie, Johann Lamont, Maureen Macmillan, Campbell Martin, Mary Scanlon, Elaine Smith, Stewart Stevenson

Name of Committee: Education

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education and social work and such other matters relating to young people as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Education and Young People.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Liberal Democrat Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party.

Membership: Ms Wendy Alexander, Rhona Brankin, Robert Brown, Ms Rosemary Byrne, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, Fiona Hyslop, Mr Adam Ingram, Mr Kenneth Macintosh, Dr Elaine Murray

Name of Committee: Enterprise and Culture

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the Scottish economy, business and industry, energy, training, further and higher education, lifelong learning and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning; and matters relating to tourism, culture and sport and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Brian Adam, Mr Richard Baker, Chris Ballance, Susan Deacon, Murdo Fraser, Christine May, Alasdair Morgan, Mr Jamie Stone, Mike Watson

Name of Committee: Environment and Rural Development

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to rural development, environment and natural heritage, agriculture and fisheries and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish Green Party

Membership: Sarah Boyack, Roseanna Cunningham, Mr Rob Gibson, Karen Gillon, Alex Johnstone, Maureen Macmillan, Mr Alasdair Morrison, Nora Radcliffe, Eleanor Scott

Name of Committee: Health

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to health policy and the National Health Service in Scotland and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Health and Community Care.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Mr David Davidson, Helen Eadie, Christine Grahame, Janis Hughes, Kate Maclean, Mr Duncan McNeil, Shona Robison, Mike Rumbles, Dr Jean Turner

Name of Committee: Justice 1

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice, and the functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigations of deaths in Scotland.

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Bill Butler, Marlyn Glen, Pauline McNeill, Michael Matheson, Margaret Mitchell, Mr Stewart Maxwell, Mrs Margaret Smith

Name of Committee: Justice 2

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice, and the functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigations of deaths in Scotland.

Number of members: 7

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.

Membership: Jackie Baillie, Scott Barrie, Colin Fox, Miss Annabel Goldie, Mike Pringle, Nicola Sturgeon, Karen Whitefield,

Name of Committee: Local Government and Transport

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to local government (including local government finance), cities and community planning and such other matters (excluding finance other than local government finance) which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Public Services; and matters relating to transport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Transport.

Number of members: 9

Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Labour Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party.

Membership: Dr Sylvia Jackson, Rosie Kane, Michael McMahon, Mr Bruce McFee, Paul Martin, Bristow Muldoon, David Mundell, Iain Smith, Mr Andrew Welsh

The Communities, Education, Enterprise and Culture, Environment and Rural Development, Justice 1, Justice 2, Health and Local Government and Transport Committees shall be established for the whole session of the Parliament.

The Presiding Officer has selected the following amendment

S2M-107.1 Tommy Sheridan: Establishment and Membership of Committees— As an amendment to motion S2M-107 in the name of Patricia Ferguson, under “Name of Committee: Health”, leave out from “9” to “Turner” and insert “11
Convenership: The Convener will be a member of the Scottish National Party and the Deputy Convener will be a member of the Labour Party.
Membership: Mr David Davidson, Helen Eadie, Christine Grahame, Janis Hughes, Kate Maclean, Mr Duncan McNeil, Shona Robison, Mike Rumbles, Dr Jean Turner, Carolyn Leckie”.

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

debate on the subject of-

S2M-47 Mr Ted Brocklebank: The Need for a New Secondary School in North-East Fife at the Tay Bridgehead-That the Parliament notes the longstanding need for a new secondary school at the Tay Bridgehead in north-east Fife; is aware of widespread local community support in the area for such a school; believes that the school is vital to relieve pressure on Madras College, St Andrews, which is the second largest secondary school in Scotland with a pupil roll of 1,850 and on Bell Baxter High School, Cupar, and further notes that the relocation of an additional squadron to RAF Leuchars will increase the pressure on the existing secondary schools and exacerbate the current situation.

 

Top