BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 16/2003

Monday 27 January 2003

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Public Petitions Committee

28 January 2003

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions—

PE584: EC Directives on Food Supplements and Herbal Medicines. Mr Douglas Robison will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE585: Siting of heroin and methadone detoxification clinics. Mr Alan Corbett (residents of Reddingmuirhead, Wallacestone and surrounding villages) will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE586: Military action against Iraq. Ms Elinor Mckenzie (Chair of Scottish Coalition for Justice not War) will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE587: Scottish Enterprise. Mr Bob Brown will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE588: Proposed extension of the M80. Sam Mitchell (Cumbernauld Community Councils M80 Joint Action Group) will make a presentation in support of this petition.

PE581: Relocation of hedgehogs. Ms Fiona Stewart (British Hedgehog Preservation Society (BHPS)) will make a presentation in support of this petition. The Committee will also take evidence from—

Mr Michael Scott, Deputy Chairman Scottish National Heritage

Dr Jeff Watson, Director of Strategy and Operations (North), Scottish National Heritage

Ms Susan Davies, Head of Habitats and Species Unit, Scottish National Heritage.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions—

PE327: Organic waste spread on land.

PE455: Shooting of red deer out of season.

PE495: Suburbanisation of rural Scotland.

PE500: STG Transport Group pension funds.

PE522: Care homes for the young physically disabled.

PE526: Proposal for a review of the use of Public Private Partnership funding to build new schools.

PE527: Audit procedures in relation to Public Private Partnership projects.

PE551: Provision of residential and respite care homes for the elderly.

PE582: The Scottish fishing industry.

3. Inadmissible Petitions: The Committee will be invited to agree the recommendations contained in a paper on inadmissible petitions.

4. Convener's report.

Finance Committee

28 January 2003

3rd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. External research: The Committee will consider a report on its commissioned external research into comparative budget setting and financial scrutiny.

2. Invitation to CIPFA annual dinner: The Committee will consider an invitation to the Convener to attend the CIPFA annual dinner in London.

3. Cross-cutting review (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report on its cross-cutting expenditure review into Regeneration as delivered through the Voluntary Sector.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

28 January 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Gaelic Language (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Delegated powers scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Budget (Scotland) (No.4) Bill.

3. Executive responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following—

The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information to and by Lord Advocate and Scottish Ministers) Order 2003, (draft)

The Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003, (draft)

The Intercountry Adoption (Hague Convention) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/19)

The Regulation of Investigatory Powers (Prescription of Offices, Ranks and Positions) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003, (SSI 2003/20).

4. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

Child Support Appeals (Jurisdiction of Courts) (Scotland) Order 2003, (draft).

5. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following—

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2003, (SSI 2003/42).

6. Special Grant Reports: The Committee will consider the following—

Special Grant Report No.1 – Special Grant for Scotland Asylum Seeker Assistance: Report by the Scottish Ministers, (SE 2003/15).

7. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

The Police and Police (Special Constables) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/21)

The Tobacco Advertising and Promotion (Sponsorship Transitional Provisions) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/34).

8. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary control: The Committee will consider the following—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.13) (Scotland) Order 2002 Partial Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/22)

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.12) (Scotland) Order 2002 Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/23)

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.14) (Scotland) Order 2002 Revocation Order 2003, (SSI 2003/24).

9. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause Rules) Amendment (Form of Simplified Divorce Application) 2003, (SSI 2003/25)

Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause, Summary Application, Summary Cause and Small Claim Rules) Amendment (Miscellaneous) 2003, (SSI 2003/26)

Act of Sederunt (Summary Applications, Statutory Applications and Appeals etc. Rules) Amendment (International Criminal Court) 2003, (SSI 2003/27).

European Committee

28 January 2003

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, the Mound, Edinburgh

1. Europe's Employment Strategy and Corporate Social Responsibility: an Inquiry into the Scottish Model: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Mik Woolley, UK Department for Education and Skills, and Peter Beaumont, Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Department, Scottish Executive

Rona Fitzgerald, Policy and Parliamentary Officer, Equal Opportunities Commission in Scotland.

2. Pre- and Post- European Council, Council of the EU, Joint Ministerial Committee and MINECOR Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the following agendas and briefings submitted by the Scottish Executive—

Pre-Council Briefing:

Education, Youth and Culture Council, 6 February 2003

and the Executive’s proposals for an agreed timetable for the provision of agendas and reports on EU Council Meetings during the Greek Presidency.

3. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Briefing paper on the infringement and infraction procedures and timetables

4. Sift of EC/EU documents: The Committee will consider the list of EC/EU documents received for this meeting.

5. Implementation paper on EC/EU legislation in Scotland: The Committee will consider a briefing paper and a letter from the Executive on the state-of-play with the transposition of EC/EU legislation in Scotland.

Local Government Committee

28 January 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Dog Fouling (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2.

3. Public Appointments and Public Bodies etc. (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a letter from the Deputy Minister for Finance and Public Services.

4. Prostitution Tolerance Zones (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Rural Development Committee

28 January 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 3).

Commissioner for Children and Young People (Scotland) Bill Committee

28 January 2003

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Declaration of interests: Members of the Committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose a Convener.

3. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener.

4. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take to take item 5 in private.

5. Commissioner for Children and Young People (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will receive a briefing on the Bill.

Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill Committee

28 January 2003

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 3.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Salmon and Freshwater Fisheries (Consolidation) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Health and Community Care Committee

29 January 2003

5th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, Edinburgh

1. Mental Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 5).

2. Hepatitis C: The Committee will take evidence from—

Malcolm Chisholm, Minister for Health and Community Care.

3. MMR: The Committee will take evidence from—

Malcolm Chisholm, Minister for Health and Community Care

Dr Mac Armstrong, Chief Medical Officer for Scotland.

Justice 2 Committee

29 January 2003

3rd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move S1M-03801

Mr Jim Wallace: That the Justice 2 Committee, in consideration of the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003, recommends that the Order be approved

2. Subordinate legislation: Hugh Henry (Deputy Minister for Justice) to move S1M-03800

Mr Jim Wallace: That the Justice 2 Committee, in consideration of the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information to and by Lord Advocate and Scottish Ministers) (Scotland) Order 2003, recommends that the Order be approved

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Sheriff Officers) (No.2) 2002, (SSI 2002/567)

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment No.4) 2002, (SSI 2002/568)

4. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

PE306 by Mr Thomas Minogue on Freemasonry and the judiciary;

PE438 by Mr George McAuley on behalf of the UK Men’s Movement on the wilful alienation of siblings;

PE476 by Ms Catherine Harper on behalf of Scottish Women Against Pornography on the display of obscene material.

Social Justice Committee

29 January 2003

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Licensing of houses in multiple occupation: The Committee will take evidence from—

Hector Currie, Author, A Review of the First Year of the Mandatory Licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation in Scotland;

Des McNulty, MSP, Deputy Minister for Social Justice

2. Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 - Rights of Registered Social Landlords and local authority tenants living in shared dwellings: The Committee will consider a paper.

3. Monitoring the Impact of the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001: Research Stages 2 and 3: The Committee will consider a response from the Executive to the its 7th Report 2002.

Standards Committee

29 January 2003

1st Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Cross-Party Group on Palestine: The Committee will consider an application from the Cross-Party Group on Palestine to waive Rule 8.3.2 of the Code of Conduct in respect to the Group’s membership.

2. Cross-Party Group Review: The Committee will consider a paper on dissolution issues and will also receive an update on its bid for external research.

3. Scottish Parliamentary and Business Exchange: The Committee will consider correspondence from the Presiding Officer and the Director of the Business Exchange.

Equal Opportunities Committee

31 January 2003

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Scottish Health Service Centre Conference Facility, Crewe Road South, Edinburgh.

1. 2003 European Year of Disabled People: The Committee will hear from its Disability Reporter.

2. 2003 European Year of Disabled People: The Committee will hear evidence from—

Panel 1:

Janet Allan, Donaldson’s College

Douglas Hamilton, Barnardo’s Scotland

Iain Montgomery, STUC

Panel 2:

Stuart Duffin, Scottish Chambers of Commerce

Robert Mooney, National League of the Blind and Disabled

James O’Rourke, Scottish National Federation for the Welfare of the Blind

Kamali Srirangam, Minority Ethnic Learning Disability Initiative.

 

 

Top