BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 13/2003

Wednesday 22 January 2003

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Transport and the Environment Committee

2nd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the Designation of Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/546) from—

Jim Walker, President, NFU Scotland

Richard Church, Hydrologist, Entec UK Limited

Lisa Schneidau, Convener, Agricultural Task Force, Scottish Wildlife Trust

Fiona Newcombe, Agricultural Task Force, RSPB Scotland

At approximately 11 am.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will debate the following motion—

S1M-3731 John Scott: That the Transport and the Environment Committee recommends that nothing further be done under the Designation of Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/546).

3. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Local Authorities’ Traffic Orders (Exemptions for Disabled Persons) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/547)

The Public Service Vehicles (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI2002/548)

The School Crossing Patrol Sign (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/549)

The Air Quality Limit Values (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/556).

4. Organic Waste Spread on Land: The Committee will consider recent developments in relation to Petition PE 327 by the Blairingone and Saline Action Group on Organic Waste Spread on Land.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

3rd Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 3

1. Legacy Paper: The Committee will consider a Legacy Paper which will provide advice to its successor Committee, based on its experience of the first Parliamentary Session.

2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will take evidence on the issues previously raised (Committee Meeting 8 October 2002) in relation to the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/335) from—

Iain Gray, Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning.

Health and Community Care Committee

4th Meeting, 2003

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments—

The Plastic Materials and Articles in Contact with Food (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/9)

The National Health Service (General Medical Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003, (SSI 2003/11).

2. Mental Health (Scotland) Bill (Day 4): The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2.

Meeting of the Parliament

2:30 pm Time for Reflection – Mrs Dianna Wolfson, formerly Head Teacher at the Jewish primary school in Glasgow

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S1M-3793 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Land Reform (Scotland) Bill – Business Motion—That the Parliament agrees that, during Stage 3 of the Land Reform (Scotland) Bill, debate on each part of the proceedings shall be brought to a conclusion by the time-limits indicated (each time-limit being calculated from when the Stage begins and excluding any periods when other business is under consideration or when the meeting of the Parliament is suspended or otherwise not in progress)—

Groups 1 to 3 – no later than 1 hour 15 minutes

Groups 4 to 8 – no later than 2 hours

Groups 9 to 10 – no later than 2 hours 30 minutes

Groups 11 to 13 – no later than 3 hours 15 minutes

Groups 14 to 18 – no later than 3 hours 45 minutes

Groups 19 to 21 – no later than 4 hours 15 minutes

Groups 22 to 27 – no later than 5 hours 15 minutes

Groups 28 to 29 – no later than 5 hours 45 minutes

Group 30 – no later than 6 hours 15 minutes

Groups 31 to 34 – no later than 7 hours 15 minutes

Motion to pass the Bill – 7 hours 45 minutes.

followed by Stage 3 of Land Reform (Scotland) Bill—

S1M-3780 Ross Finnie: Land Reform (Scotland) Bill—That the Parliament agrees that the Land Reform (Scotland) Bill be passed.

followed by Parliamentary Bureau Motions—

S1M-3788 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 2 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information to and by Lord Advocate and Scottish Ministers) Order 2003.

S1M-3789 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Designation of Lead Committee—That the Parliament agrees that the Justice 2 Committee be designated as lead committee in consideration of the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations: Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2003.

S1M-3790 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Membership of Committee—That the Parliament agrees that Cathie Craigie be appointed to the Commissioner for Children and Young People (Scotland) Bill Committee.

5:00 pm Decision Time

followed by Members' Business

debate on the subject of—

S1M-3430 Brian Adam: Safety Campaign on Diesel Spills—That the Parliament notes with regret the distressing number of motorcycle accidents and fatalities caused by diesel spills and believes that the Scottish Executive should run a road safety campaign to highlight the dangers of over-filling diesel tanks and introduce other measures to reduce diesel spills.

 

 

Top