BB Home

Contents
Announcements
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 98/2002

Friday 14 June 2002

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

17 June 2002

19th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Lerwick Town Hall, Shetland

1. Local Economic Forums: The Committee will receive a report back on the progress and achievements to date from three Local Economic Forums—

Shetland Local Economic Forum: Mr David Finch, Chief Executive (Shetland Enterprise and Acting Chair, Shetland Local Economic Forum), Councillor Sandy Cluness, Chair (Shetland Islands Council's Development Department), Mr James Smith, Chair (Federation of Small Businesses);

Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey Local Economic Forum: Mr James Johnston, Executive Director (Moray Chamber of Commerce and Chair, Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey Local Economic Forum), Douglas Yule, Chief Executive (Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey Enterprise);

Argyll and the Islands Local Economic Forum: Professor Peter Timms, Chair (Argyll and the Islands Local Economic Forum), Mr Ken Abernathy, Chief Executive (Argyll and the Islands Enterprise).

2. Scotland in Sweden: The Committee will agree its representative to attend the Scotland in Sweden event in October.

3. Tourism Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Ms Barbara Foulkes, Chief Executive (Orkney Tourist Board)

Mr Maurice Mullay, Chief Executive and Mr Robert Smith, Chair (Shetland Islands Tourism).

Justice 2 Committee

18 June 2002

24th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 3.

2. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private and consider whether to discuss the draft report on its inquiry into the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service in private at future meetings.

3. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Jim Wallace QC, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice.

4. Annual Report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

5. Inquiry into the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service: The Committee will consider a draft report.

Social Justice Committee

18 June 2002

12th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Dr Richard Simpson, MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice and Hugh Henry, MSP, Deputy Minister for Social Justice.

Finance Committee

18 June 2002

13th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Financial Memorandum: The Committee will consider the Financial Memorandum of the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill and take evidence from:

Ruth Ritchie, Team Leader, Justice Finance Team, Scottish Executive;

Anne Cairnduff, Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill Team, Scottish Executive;

Perry Clarke, Civil Law Division, Scottish Executive.

2. Items in private: The Committee will decide whether to take agenda item 3 in private and whether to consider its draft report under Standing Orders Rule 9.6.3 on the Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill’s Financial Memorandum in private at its next meeting.

3. Annual Report of the Finance Committee: The Committee will consider a draft Annual Report for the Parliamentary Year 12 May 2001 to 11 May 2002.

Public Petitions Committee

18 June 2002

11th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.00 am in the Chamber

1. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions—

PE347: Couping of Clydesdale horses.

PE412: Commissioner for bullying in Scotland.

PE413 & PE438: Parental Alienation Syndrome.

PE465: Suicide in Scotland.

PE484: Ombudsmen and the planning process.

PE491: Triple assessment breast cancer screening.

PE496: Scottish Executive’s domestic abuse advertising strategy.

PE500: Scottish Transport Group pension funds. The Committee will take evidence from the Deputy Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning.

2. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions—

PE508: Environmental Impact Assessment and Planning Advice Note 58 guidelines. Mr Philip Graves will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE516: Delivery of educational provision to deaf children. Mrs Sara Craig will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE517: Water treatment plants. Mr Rob Kirkwood will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE513: Future of rural sub post offices.

PE511: Review of current bankruptcy statute.

PE512: Saltire flag.

PE514: Closure of Peterhead prison.

PE515: Individual MMR injections.

3. Convener’s Report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

18 June 2002

21st Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following—

The Scottish Transport Group (Dissolution) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/263).

3. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

The Contaminants in Food (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/267)

The National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/268)

The Sheriff Court Fees Amendment Order 2002, (SSI 2002/269)

The Court of Session etc. Fees Amendment Order 2002, (SSI 2002/270)

The Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/271)

The Loch Caolisport Scallops Several Fishery (Scotland) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/272)

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment No.2) 2002, (SSI 2002/274)

The Adults with Incapacity (Specified Medical Treatments) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/275)

The Designation of Nitrate Vulnerable Zones (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/276)

The New Water and Sewerage Authorities Dissolution (Scotland) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/277)

The Extensification Payment (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/278)

The Plant Protection Products Amendment (No.2) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/279)

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Witnesses and Shorthand Writers in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2002, (SSI 2002/280)

The Gaming Act (Variation of Fees) (Scotland) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/281)

The Education (Student Loans) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/282)

The Animal By-Products (Identification) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/283)

The Food (Control of Irradiation) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/284)

The Feeding Stuffs Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/285)

The Teachers’ Superannuation (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/288)

The Bus Service Operators Grant (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/289)

The Travel Concessions (Eligible Services) (Scotland) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/290)

The Home Zones (Scotland) (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/292)

The Advisory Council (Establishment) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/293).

4. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

The Transport (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No.3 and Transitional Provisions) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/291).

5. Annual Report: The Committee will consider its draft annual report.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

18 June 2002

19th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following statutory instruments—

The St Mary's Music School (Aided Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/248)

The Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/249).

3. Local Government in Scotland Bill: The Committee will consider its approach to the Bill.

4. Purposes of Education Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Stirling Council

Alva Academy

Professor Michael Peters, University of Newcastle

Professor Joe Farrell, Strathclyde University

Learning and Teaching Scotland

Univeristies Scotland's Scottish Teacher Education Committee.

5. Proposal for a Committee Bill: The Committee will receive an update on timetabling and resourcing issues in developing a proposal for a Committee Bill to establish a Commissioner for Children and Young People.

Justice 1 Committee

18 June 2002

26th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss item 3 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following statutory instruments—

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) (Fees) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/246),

The Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/247), and

The Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/254).

3. Witness expenses: The Committee will consider whether to approve travelling expenses for a witness.

4. Prison Estates Review (in private): The Committee will consider its draft Prison Estates Review report.

European Committee

18 June 2002

9th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will discuss whether to take items 9, 10 and 11 in private.

2. Promotion of the Future of Europe debate in Scotland: The Committee will discuss with Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister, proposals for the promotion of the Future of Europe debate in Scotland.

3. Discussion paper on the Future of Europe debate: The Committee will discuss a short follow-up paper to its 9th Report 2001 on the Future of Europe.

4. Scottish Parliamentary Convention on the Future of Europe: The Committee will discuss its plans for this event in the autumn of 2002.

5. Inquiry into Scotland's Representation in the EU: The Committee will discuss draft terms of reference proposed by its reporter, Ben Wallace MSP.

6. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the—

Letter received from the Minister for Environment and Rural Affairs regarding the implentation of Regulation (EC) No 2037/2000 of the European Parliament and of the Council on substances that deplete the ozone layer (disposal of fridges)

Paper produced by SPICe on the contribution by schoolchildren during Europe Day

Paper produced by SPICe analysing initial plans and priorities of the Danish Presidency of the EU

Briefing paper on proposals to establish a pan-European network of 'European Affairs Committees' in regional/sub-Member State parliaments

Letter from Maureen Macmillan MSP on the EC's Scientific Council's report on animal welfare during sea transit.

7. Pre- and Post-European Council, Council of the EU, Joint Ministerial Committee and MINECOR Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the following agendas and briefings submitted by the Scottish Executive—

Education and Youth Council, 30 May 2002

General Affairs Council, 10 May 2002

Employment and Social Affairs Council, 3 June 2002

Industry and Energy Council, 6 June 2002

Fisheries Council, 11 June 2002

Joint Ministerial Committee on Europe (JMCE), 11 June 2002

Justice and Home Affairs Council, 13 June 2002

Telecommunications Council, 18 June 2002

MINECOR, 19 June 2002

Environment Council, 24 June 2002

Agriculture Council, 27 June 2002.

8. Remit (external relations): The Committee will discuss a paper on the extension of its remit.

9. Inquiry into the Future of Cohesion Policy and Structural Funds post 2006: The Committee will discuss its draft Committee Report.

10. Europe's Employment Strategy and Corporate Social Responsibility: an Inquiry into the Scottish Model: The Committee will discuss proposals for the appointment of an adviser.

11. Committee Annual Report: The Committee will discuss a draft of its Annual Report.

Local Government Committee

18 June 2002

18th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Local Government in Scotland Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Community Planning Task Force:

Professor Alice Brown, Chair, Vice Principal Edinburgh University

Tom Divers, Member, CPTF

Caroline Gardner, Member, CPTF

Douglas Sinclair, Member, CPTF

Scottish Trades Union Congress:

Ian McKay, Assistant Secretary, Educational Institute of Scotland

Alex McLuckie, Regional Industrial Organiser, GMB Scotland

Jimmy Farrelly, Regional Organiser, T&G Scotland

Society of Local Authority Lawyers and Administrators (SOLAR):

Norman Grieve, Convener, SOLAR Local Government Modernisation Working Group

Gordon Blair, Administration and Legal Manager, West Lothian Council

John O’Hagan, Director of Adinistration, North Lanarkshire Council

Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations:

Steven Maxwell, Associate Director

Jim Jackson, Chief Executive, Alzheimer’s Scotland and Chair, Community Care Providers Scotland

Association of Scottish Community Councils:

Douglas Murray, Chairman.

3. Renewing Local Democracy - The Next Steps (Phase 1): The Committee will consider a draft report.

4. Renewing Local Democracy - Phase 2 Inquiry: The Committee will consider details relating to the appointment of an adviser.

Rural Development Committee

18 June 2002

16th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 6 and 7 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development) will move motion S1M-3182—

that the Rural Development Committee, in consideration of the draft Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Laying Hens (SE/2002/100), recommends that the Code be approved.

and motion S1M-3183—

that the Rural Development Committee, in consideration of the draft Code of Recommendations for the Welfare of Livestock: Meat Chickens and Breeding Chickens (SE/2002/101), recommends that the Code be approved.

and motion S1M-3184—

that the Rural Development Committee, in consideration of the draft Welfare of Farmed Animals (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, recommends that the Regulations be approved.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instrument under the negative procedure—

The Welfare of Animals (Slaughter or Killing) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/238).

4. Petition PE187: The Committee will consider PE187 from the Scottish Gamekeepers Association, calling for the Scottish Parliament to allow licensed culling of raptors under the terms of the 1981 Wildlife and Countryside Act in areas where local populations have increased beyond normal levels.

5. Scrutiny of European Policies: The Committee will consider a paper outlining proposed arrangements for the scrutiny of European policies.

6. Annual Report: The Committee will consider a draft of its Annual Report.

7. Work Programme: The Committee will consider a paper from the Convener.

 

 

Top