BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 91/2002

Wednesday 5 June 2002

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Justice 1 Committee

6 June 2002

24th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Prison Estates Review: The Committee will take oral evidence from-

Jim Wallace QC, Deputy First Minister and Minister for Justice and Tony Cameron, Chief Executive, the Scottish Prison Service.

Transport and the Environment Committee

6 June 2002

19th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Rail Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider possible areas of questioning for witnesses.

2. Rail Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence as part of its inquiry into the rail industry in Scotland from-

Nick Brown, Acting Managing Director, ScotRail

John Boyle, Director of Corporate Affairs, ScotRail

Jonathan Metcalfe, Chief Operating Officer, Great North Eastern Railways

Brian Johnson, Director for Service at Stations, Virgin Trains

Paul Furze-Waddock, Commercial Director, First Group Rail

Graham Smith, Planning Director, English Welsh and Scottish Railway (Freight).

3. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider the following public petitions-

PE 377 by Mr Michael Kayes on polluting activities in built up areas

PE 422 by Mr James Docherty on protection for school playing fields

PE 430 by Mrs M Glendinning on the sale of school playing fields

PE 454 by Mr Peter Watson on the sale of playing fields.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

6 June 2002

17th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. School Meals (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

2. Proposal for a Committee Bill (in private): The Committee will receive an update on timetabling and resourcing issues in developing a proposal for a Committee Bill to establish a Commissioner for Children and Young People.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

6 June 2002

17th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 5 in private.

2. Tourism Inquiry: The Committee will consider the remit and work programme for the tourism inquiry.

3. Annual Report: The Committee will consider whether to take its discussion on the draft annual report in private at its next meeting on 12 June 2002.

4. Local Economic Forums: The Committee will consider whether to take its discussion on the response to the Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning on the progress and achievements to date of the Scottish Enterprise area Local Economic Forums in private at its next meeting on 12 June 2002.

5. Witness Expenses: The Committee will consider the payment of expenses for witnesses from Moray, Badenoch and Strathspey Local Economic Forum and Argyll and the Islands Local Economic Forum.

6. Lifelong Learning Final Report (in private): The Committee will consider the issues which it wishes to include in the Final Report.

Social Justice Committee

6 June 2002

10th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Debt Arrangement and Attachment (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1-

Local Authority Perspective

Councillor George Regan, Convener of Finance Committee, Dundee City Council

David Dorward, Director of Finance, Dundee City Council

Panel Session - Legal Perspective

Angus Macintosh, Principal Solicitor, Castlemilk Law Centre, Scottish Association of Law Centres

John Flannigan, Govan Law Centre Committee member, Scottish Association of Law Centres

James Bauld, Solicitor, Glasgow Legal Services Agency

Felix Mulholland, Treasurer, Glasgow Legal Services Agency

Hugh Love and Roderick Macpherson, Past Presidents, Society of Messengers-at-Arms and Sheriff Officers.

Public Petitions Committee

6 June 2002

10th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.45 pm in Committee Room 1

1. New Petitions: The Committee will consider the following new petitions-

PE502: Modernisation of audiology services in Scotland. Ms Fiona Stewart will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE503: Smoking in public places. Mr Simon Hunter will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE504: Publication of crime accounts for profit. Mrs Margaret Watson will give a presentation in support of this petition.

PE506: Proposal to erect a statue of William Wallace.

PE507: Adoption of roads and pavements by local authorities.

PE509: Planning legislation affecting certain types of development.

PE510: Military exercises at Cape Wrath.

2. Current Petitions: The Committee will further consider the following current petitions-

PE276: Specialist allergy clinics.

PE473: Airborne bacteria contamination.

PE474: Heavy metal poisoning and childhood illnesses.

PE475: Recognition and treatment of aphasia.

PE479: Local community involvement in the planning process.

PE485: Judicial appointments.

3. Electronic petitions: The Committee will be invited to consider a paper on the development of the electronic petitions process.

4. Convener's Report.

Rural Development Committee

7 June 2002

14th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Stewarts Hall, Huntly, Aberdeenshire

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under the negative procedure-

The Registration of Fish Farming and Shellfish Farming Businesses Amendment (No.2) (Scotland) Order 2002 (SSI 2002/220)

The Plant Health (Phytophthora ramorum) (Scotland) Order 2002 (SSI 2002/223)

The Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002 (SSI 2002/228).

2. Integrated Rural Development: The Committee will take evidence on its inquiry into integrated rural development from the following-

Peter Argyle (Mid Deeside Ltd.)

Cameron Ewan (Farmer)

Mike Stephen (Turriff & District Ltd.)

Robert Sinclair (Banff & Buchan College)

Michael Rasmussen (Rasmussen Levie Chartered Architects)

Margaret Lobley (Gordon Rural Action Group)

David Beckley (Pig Farmer)

James Gibb (Gibb's Refrigerated Transport).

3. Integrated Rural Development: The Committee will continue its inquiry into integrated rural development and take evidence from the following-

Jim Knowles (Aberdeenshire Council)

Jennifer Craw (Grampian Enterprise).

 

Top