BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 91/2002

Wednesday 5 June 2002

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Justice 2 Committee

21st Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 2.

2. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Douglas Bulloch, Chair and Alan Miller, Principal Reporter, Scottish Children's Reporter Administration;

David McKenna, Chief Executive and Susan Gallagher, Special Projects Development Manager, Victim Support Scotland;

Louise Johnson, Scottish Women's Aid;

Mick Conboy, Deputy Head, Commission for Racial Equality Scotland.

Not before 2.00pm

3. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 4.

4. Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Norman McFadyen, Crown Agent Designate and Geri Watt, Head of Policy, Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service;

Ann Ferguson, Elder Abuse Project Leader and Dorothy Sutherland, Board Member, Age Concern Scotland;

Alan Ferguson, Director (Scotland), Chartered Institute of Housing; and Gavin Corbett, Head of Campaigns and Grainia Long, Parliamentary and Policy Officer, Shelter Scotland;

Sheriff Richard Scott, President and Sheriff Hugh Matthews, Hon. Secretary, the Sheriffs Association.

Transport and the Environment Committee

18th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Rail Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider possible areas of questioning for witnesses.

2. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda item 6 in private.

3. Subordinate Legislation: the Committee will consider the following draft affirmative instrument-

Draft Undertaking by the Scottish Ministers with the Consent of Northlink Orkney and Shetland Ferries Ltd (SE 2002/97).

4. Rail Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence as part of its inquiry into the rail industry in Scotland from-

Professor Austin Smyth, Transport Research Institute, Napier University

Dr Iain Docherty, Department of Urban Studies, Glasgow University

Bill Ure, Secretary, Rail Passenger Committee (Scotland)

Dr John McCormick, Scottish Association for Public Transport.

5. Local Government in Scotland Bill: The Committee will consider its role as a secondary committee for the Local Government in Scotland Bill.

6. Aquaculture Inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report on the second phase of its inquiry into aquaculture.

Standards Committee

10th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 4

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Cross Party Groups: The Committee will consider papers on the scope and format of its proposed review of Cross Party Groups.

3. Cross Party Groups: The Committee will consider a proposal to establish a Cross Party Group on Learning Disabilities.

4. Scottish Parliamentary Standards Commissioner: The Committee will consider a paper on the proposed appointment process.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

19th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Criminal Justice (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

2. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

The Welfare of Farmed Animals (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (draft).

3. Draft instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Welfare of Farmed Animals (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (draft).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The St Mary's Music School (Aided Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/248)

The Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/249)

The Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/254)

The TSE (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/255).

Justice 1 Committee

23rd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in the Video Conference Room (public gallery in Committee Room 4)

1. Prison Estates Review (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for witnesses.

2. Prison Estates Review: The Committee will take evidence from-

Professor Bill Marshall, Queen's University, Ontario, Canada.

Local Government Committee

16th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 4 in private.

2. Local Government in Scotland Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Scottish Executive:

Leslie Evans, Head of Division, Local Government Constitution and Governance Division

Ian Mitchell, Head of Branch, Local Government Constitution and Governance Division

Mary Newman, Head of Branch, Local Government Finance and Performance Division

Gillian Russell, Senior Principal Legal Officer, Office of the Solicitor to the Scottish Executive

COSLA / Society of Local Authority Chief Executives and Senior Managers (SOLACE):

Councillor Corrie McChord, Leader, Stirling Council

Jon Harris, Director of Policy and Legislation, COSLA

Tom Aitchison, Chairman of SOLACE and Chief Executive, City of Edinburgh Council

Douglas Sinclair, Vice Chairman of SOLACE and Chief Executive, Fife Council

Peter Daniels, Chief Executive, East Renfrewshire Council.

3. Renewing Local Democracy - The Next Steps (Phase 1): The Committee will take evidence on the White Paper from-

Society of Local Authority Chief Executives and Senior Managers (SOLACE):

Tom Aitchison, Chairman of SOLACE and Chief Executive, City of Edinburgh Council

Douglas Sinclair, Vice Chairman of SOLACE and Chief Executive, Fife Council

Peter Daniels, Chief Executive, East Renfrewshire Council

City of Edinburgh Council:

Tom Aitchison, Chief Executive.

4. Renewing Local Democracy - Phase 2 Inquiry: The Committee will consider proposals for external research and civic participation.

 

Top