BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
J: SPB: Note of Decisions
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 17/2002

Tuesday 29 January 2002

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Procedures Committee

2nd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. CSG Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from:-

John McLellan, Chairman, Editor's Committee, Scottish Daily Newspaper Society

J B Raeburn, Director, Scottish Daily Newspaper Society

Blair Jenkins, Head of News & Current Affairs, BBC Scotland

Brian Taylor, Political Editor, BBC Scotland

Alasdair MacLeod, Editor, Scottish Parliamentary Unit, BBC Scotland

Paul Holleran, Scottish Organiser, National Union of Journalists

Professor Philip Schlesinger, Director, Stirling Media Research Institute,

University of Stirling.

2. Substitutions on Committees of the Parliament: The Committee will consider draft changes to standing orders.

Finance Committee

2nd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 10.30 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 2 and 7 in private.

2. Budget (Scotland) (No.3) Bill: The Committee will receive a briefing from its adviser.

Not before 10.30 am

3. Scotland's Budget Documents 2002/03: The Committee will take evidence from-

Andy Kerr MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Services;

David Palmer, Scottish Executive Finance Division.

4. Budget (Scotland) (No.3) Bill: The Committee will consider the Budget (Scotland) (No.3) Bill at Stage 2.

5. Financial Scrutiny: The Committee will consider a paper on a possible review of financial scrutiny arrangements.

6. Future Inquiries: The Convener will lead a discussion on possible future inquiries.

7. PFI/PPP Inquiry: The Committee will consider a further paper on possible case studies.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

4th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider further the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Land Reform (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1

and take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials-

Ian Melville, Environment and Rural Affairs Department

Neil Ingram, Environment and Rural Affairs Department

Bob Perrett, Environment and Rural Affairs Department

Ron Grant, Solicitor's Office

Murray Sinclair, Solicitor's Office

Barry McCaffrey, Solicitor's Office.

2. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Executive to points raised on the following-

The Forth Estuary Transport Authority Order 2002, (Draft)

The Environmental Impact Assessment (Uncultivated Land and Semi-Natural Areas) (Scotland) Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/6).

3. Draft Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002 (Draft).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2002.

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The Road Works (Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/13)

The Motor Vehicles (Competitions and Trials) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/14)

The Local Authorities Etc. (Allowances) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2002, (SSI 2002/15).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

The Children (Scotland) Act 1995 (Commencement No.5) Order 2002, (SSI 2002/12).

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

4th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5, 6, and 7 in private.

2. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will debate-

Motion 2642 by Mr Frank McAveety: That the Education, Culture and Sport Committee recommends that nothing further be done under The Panels of Persons to Safeguard the Interests of Children (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/476)

Motion 2643 by Mr Frank McAveety: That the Education, Culture and Sport Committee recommends that nothing further be done under The Curators ad Litem and Reporting Officers (Panels) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/477)

Motion 2644 by Mr Frank McAveety: That the Education, Culture and Sport Committee recommends that nothing further be done under The Children's Hearings (Legal Representation) (Scotland) Rules 2001 (SSI 2001/478).

3. Public Petitions: The Committee will consider an update on progress on petition PE233 from the Technology Teachers Association.

4. Scottish Qualifications Authority: The Committee will consider its approach to the expected Bill on introduction.

5. Education (Disability Strategies and Pupils' Records) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report at Stage 1.

6. Land Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft submission to the Justice 2 Committee.

7. Children's Commissioner: The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Justice 1 Committee

3rd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 1.45 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for witnesses to the inquiry.

2. Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence on the inquiry from-

Andrew Duncan, Maureen Henderson and Stuart Usher, Scotland Against Crooked Lawyers,

Professor Alan Paterson, Law School, University of Strathclyde and

Margaret Ross, Postgraduate Officer, Deputy Head of Law School, Aberdeen University.

European Committee

2nd Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Implementation of EC/EU legislation and the role of the European Committee: The Committee will consider a further discussion paper on revised working procedures.

2. Preparation for, and policy implications of, the single currency - a contribution to the euro debate in Scotland: The Committee will discuss the response of the Scottish Executive to its 8th Report, 2001.

3. Proposal for a Council Regulation establishing measures for the recovery of cod and hake stocks: The Committee will discuss the briefing note prepared by the Scottish Executive updating the members on the latest developments.

4. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Conclusions of the Laeken European Council

Details of the proposed visit by the Committee to the European institutuions

Proposed meeting with Her Excellency Ms Kaja Tael, the Ambassador for Estonia, on the 31 January 2002 and the public launch of the Committee's 1st Report 2002 on the enlargement of the European Union and the challenges and opportunities facing Scotland

Draft letter to be sent to the chairs of the Foreign and European Affairs Committee of the Flemish Parliament and the Permanent Committee of the European Union and External Co-operation of the Catalan Parliament

Forthcoming Council of the EU meetings and the development of procedures for pre- and post- European Council and Council of the EU meetings.

Local Government Committee

4th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5,6 and 7 in private.

2. Local Government Finance Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from-

Scottish Executive:

Mr Andy Kerr, MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Services

Neil Rennick, Head of Local Government Expenditure and Council Tax Branch

Miss Nikki Brown, Head of Local Government Distribution and Non-Domestic Rates Branch

Christie Smith, Head of Local Government Finance and Performance Division.

3. Education (Disability Strategies and Pupils' Records) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Scottish Executive:

Mr Andy Kerr, MSP, Minister for Finance and Public Services

Neil Rennick, Head of Local Government Expenditure and Council Tax Branch

Mrs Sam Baker, Pupil Support and Inclusion Division

COSLA:

Councillor Helen Law, Education Spokesperson

Maggi Allan, Executive Director, Education Resources, South Lanarkshire Council

Glasgow City Council:

Margaret Orr, Senior Education Officer.

4. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

SSI 2001/459: The Police Pensions (Pension Sharing on Divorce) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001

SSI 2001/460: The Local Government Pension Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001

SSI 2001/461: The Police Pensions (Additional Voluntary Contributions and Increased Benefits) (Pension Sharing) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001.

5. Budget Process 2003/04: The Committee will consider details relating to the appointment of an adviser.

6. Land Reform (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

7. Public Appointment (Parliamentary Approval) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft Stage 1 report.

Rural Development Committee

4th Meeting, 2002

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Land Reform (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider a draft stage 1 report.

 

Top