BB Home

Contents
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
D: Oral questions
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
G: Bills
H: New Documents
I: Petitions lodged
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

Business Bulletin No. 178/2001

Tuesday 4 December 2001

Section A : Daily Business List

  

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Justice 2 Committee

34th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of interests: The new member of the committee will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Inquiry into the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 3.

3. Inquiry into the Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service: The Committee will take evidence from—

David McKenna, Chief Executive and Neil Paterson, Operations Director, Susan Gallagher, Special Project Development Manager, and Moira Tisley, Witness Service Co-ordinator, Hamilton and Airdrie, Victim Support Scotland;

Nuala Brady, Daniel and Eileen Cawley, and Anne McFadden;

Alan Kerr.

 

Finance Committee

26th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Declaration of Interest: The new Committee members will be invited to make a declaration of any interest.

2. Convener: The Committee will choose a new Convener.

3. 2002/03 Budget Process (in private): The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Public Petitions Committee

15th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: Consideration of new petitions.

2. Current Petitions: Consideration of current petitions.

3. Visit by delegation from the Public Petitions Committee to Berlin: The Committee will discuss a draft report on this visit.

4. Convener's Report:

 

Subordinate Legislation Committee

34th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider further the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Freedom of Information (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1

and take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Keith Connal, Freedom of Information Unit

Geoff Owenson, Freedom of Information Unit

Stuart Foubister, Solicitor’s Office.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Marriage (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

3. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Executive to points raised on the following—

Standards in Public Life Code of Conduct: Members’ Model Code, (SE 2001/51)

The Scottish Social Services Council (Consultation on Codes of Practice) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/424)

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (No.3) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/429)

The National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/430).

4. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following—

The Local Government (Exemption from Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/431)

The Local Government Act 1988 (Competition) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/432)

The Smoke Control Areas (Authorised Fuels) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/433)

The Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2001,(SSI 2001/435)

The National Health Service (Superannuation Scheme, Injury Benefits and Compensation for Premature Retirement) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/437)

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2001, (SSI 2001/438)

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Sheriff Officers) 2001, (SSI 2001/439)

The Beef Special Premium (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/445)

The Local Government Act 1988 (Competition) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/446)

The Community Care (Direct Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/447).

5. Instruments not subject to Parliamentary control: The Committee will consider the following—

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.2) (Scotland) Partial Revocation Order 2001, (SSI 2001/434)

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (Scotland) Order 2001 Revocation Order 2001, (SSI 2001/442)

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning) (East Coast) (No.2) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2001, (SSI 2001/443)

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.3) (Scotland) Revocation Order 2001, (SSI 2001/444).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following—

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Messengers-At-Arms) 2001, (SSI 2001/440)

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No.5) (Fees of Solicitors) 2001, (SSI 2001/441).

 

European Committee

15th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 12.30 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Choice of Convener: The Committee will choose a new Convener.

2. New Member of the Committee: The new member of the Committee will be invited to make a declaration of relevant interests.

3. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 8 and all items at its proposed meeting of the 5 December 2001 in private.

4. Governance in the European Union and the Future of Europe: The Committee will hear evidence from-

Jim Wallace MSP, Deputy First Minister

Barbara Doig, Head of External Relations, Finance and Central Services, Scottish Executive

Alan Lister, External Relations, Finance and Central Services, Scottish Executive.

5. Convener's Report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Request for advice on Less Favoured Area Support Schemes and transitional provisions in Scotland.

6. Scrutiny of EC/EU documents: The Committee will-

Carry out the scrutiny of documents received for this meeting.

7. Implementation of EC/EU legislation in Scotland: The Committee will discuss an appropriate course of action to consider the information received from the Scottish Executive on the implementation of EC/EU legislation in Scotland.

8. Governance in the European Union and the future of Europe: The Committee will discuss its draft report.

 

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

32nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. New Members of Committee: New members of the Committee will make a declaration of interests.

2. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

3. Children's Commissioner Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from—

Mr Ian Smith, Local Government Ombudsman

Scottish Executive Officials

Sarah Smith

Peter Wilman

Mr Nicol Stephen, Deputy Minister for Education and Young People.

4. The Children's Commissioner Inquiry: The Committee will discuss emerging issues as a basis for a draft report.

5. Scottish Borders Inquiry: The Committee will discuss emerging issues as a basis for a draft report.

 

Local Government Committee

32nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Scottish Local Government (Elections) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at Stage 2.

3. Proposed Local Government Bill: The Committee will consider details relating to the appointment of an adviser

 

Rural Development Committee

28th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Declaration of Interests: New members will be invited to declare any relevant interests.

2. Protection of Wild Mammals (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider the Bill at stage 2, day 5.

3. Fur Farming (Prohibition) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will discuss the evidence received at stage 1.

4. Sea Cage Fish Farming: The Committee will consider a paper from the reporter, John Farquhar Munro.

5. Aquaculture: The Committee will consider an invitation to submit comments to the Executive on its long-term strategy for Aquaculture.

6. Petitions: The Committee will consider a paper on the status of outstanding petitions.

 

 

Top