BB Home

Contents
Announcements
A: Daily Business
B: Business Programme
C: Committee Agendas
E: Written questions
F: Motions and Amendments
H: New Documents
K: Progress of Parliamentary business

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN No. 148/2001

Monday 22 October 2001

Section C : Agendas of Committee Meetings

  

Procedures Committee

23 October 2001

9th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 2

1. CSG Inquiry: The Committee will receive a report from MORI Scotland, external research consultants to the inquiry.

2. Proposed changes to standing orders on Bill procedures: The Committee will consider a letter from the Scottish Executive.

3. Scottish Parliament Corporate Body Elections: The Committee will consider a paper.

4. Draft Report on Changes to the Standing Orders of the Scottish Parliament: The Committee will consider a Draft Report.

5. Points of Order: The Committee will consider a letter from the Presiding Officer and a paper.

Finance Committee

23 October 2001

20th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Committee Business: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 2,5 and 6 in private.

2. 2002/03 Budget Process: The Committee will consider its lines of questioning for agenda item 3.

3. 2002/03 Budget Process: The Committee will take evidence on the draft Executive Budget from Scottish Executive officials.

4. External Research: The Committee will receive a presentation from Norman Flynn on the external research commissioned by the Committee.

5. Adviser on the Budget Process: The Committee will consider a draft specification.

6. Inquiry into the Application of Consultative Steering Group (CSG) Principles in the Scottish Parliament: The Committee will consider a draft submission to the Procedures Committee.

Public Petitions Committee

23 October 2001

12th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. New Petitions: Consideration of new petitions.

2. Current Petitions: Consideration of current petitions.

3. Convener's Report.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

23 October 2001

28th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill-

School Education (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill.

3. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the responses from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following-

The Building Standards (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/320)

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Registered Social Landlords) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/326).

4. Instruments subject to approval: The Committee will consider the following-

The Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning) (West Coast) (No.8) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/374).

5. Instruments subject to annulment: The Committee will consider the following-

The Education and Training (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/329)

The Potatoes Originating in Germany (Notification) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/333)

The Feeding Stuffs and the Feeding Stuffs (Enforcement) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/334)

The Fossil Fuel Levy (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/335)

The Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Amendment) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/337)

The Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Marking of Meat, Meat Products, Minced Meat and Meat Preparations) (Scotland) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/358)

The Import and Export Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (Scotland) (No.2) Amendment (No.3) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/367)

The National Health Service (General Dental Services) (Scotland) Amendment (No.2) Regulations 2001, (SSI 2001/368).

6. Instruments not laid before the Parliament: The Committee will consider the following-

The Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No.1, Transitional Provisions and Savings) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/336)

The Argyll and Clyde Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/338)

The Ayrshire and Arran Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/339)

The Ayrshire and Arran Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/340)

The Borders General Hospital National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/341)

The Fife Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/342)

The Dumfries and Galloway Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/343)

The Borders Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/344)

The Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/345)

The Grampian Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/346)

The Forth Valley Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/347)

The Forth Valley Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/348)

The Fife Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/349)

The Grampian University Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/350)

The Greater Glasgow Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/351)

The Highland Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/352)

The Highland Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/353)

The Lomond and Argyll Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/354)

The Lothian Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/355)

The Lanarkshire Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/356)

The Lanarkshire Acute Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/357)

The Lothian University Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/359)

The North Glasgow University Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/360)

The Renfrewshire and Inverclyde Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/361)

The South Glasgow University Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/362)

The Tayside Primary Care National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/363)

The Tayside University Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/364)

The West Lothian Healthcare National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/365)

The Yorkhill National Health Service Trust (Establishment) Amendment Order 2001, (SSI 2001/366).

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

23 October 2001

26th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 2 in private.

2. Scottish Ballet Inquiry: The Committee will consider a draft report.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following draft instrument under negative procedure-

The Holyrood Park Amendment Regulations 2001 (Draft).

4. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committee will take evidence from-

Jack McConnell MSP (Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs).

5. School Education (Amendment) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Jack McConnell MSP (Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs)

COSLA.

6. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committee will take evidence from-

Allan Wilson MSP (Deputy Minister for Sport, the Arts and Culture).

7. Regulation Of Care (Scotland) Act 2001: Guidance On Consultation: The Committee will consider draft guidance on consultation for the Scottish Commission for the Regulation of Care and the Scottish Social Services Council.

Local Government Committee

23 October 2001

26th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 6 in private.

2. Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Perth and Kinross Council:

Joyce Lewis, Head of Social Work Services

George Harper, Legal Manager

Elaine Jones, Head of Finance, 'Care together'

South Ayrshire Council:

Elaine Noad, Director of Social Work, Housing and Health

David Sherlock, Planning and Development Manager

Neil Beattie, Chair - Local Health Care Cooperative, Ayrshire and Arran Primary Care NHS Trust.

3. Scottish Local Government (Elections) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Scottish Executive:

Peter Peacock MSP, Deputy Minister for Finance and Local Government

Leslie Evans, Head of Local Government Constitution and Governance Division

Frank Duffy, Head of Branch 1, Local Government Constitution and Governance Division

Murray Sinclair, Scottish Executive Divisional Solicitor, Finance and Central Services

Aberdeenshire Council:

Alan Campbell, Chief Executive

Clackmannanshire Council:

Keir Bloomer, Chief Executive

Keith Brown, Leader of the Council.

4. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Firemen's Pension Scheme (Pension Sharing on Divorce) (Scotland) Order 2001, (SSI 2001/310).

5. Conference - Councils as 21st Century Model Employers: The Committee will consider a proposal for the Convener to attend the conference.

6. Proposed Local Government Bill: The Committee will consider draft terms of reference for an adviser.

Rural Development Committee

23 October 2001

22nd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in the Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions-

PE372 by Mr Robert Epps calling for the Scottish Parliament to ensure that a revised Less Favoured Area Support Scheme be introduced by 2002, giving priority to those farming in the most severely disadvantaged areas of Scotland.

PE384 by Mr Eddie Nicol calling for the Scottish Parliament to take measures to redress the injustice of the Less Favoured Area Support Scheme.

2. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committee will take evidence on Stage 2 of the Budget process from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for the Environment and Rural Development.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under the negative procedure-

The Highlands and Islands Agricultural Programme and Rural Diversification Programme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/319)

The Farm and Conservation Grant Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/321)

The Feeding Stuffs and the Feeding Stuffs (Enforcement) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/334).

4. Amnesic Shellfish Poisoning: The Committee will consider an interim paper from the reporter, Rhoda Grant.

Justice 1 Committee

23 October 2001

27th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 2.15 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 6 in private.

2. Petition: The Committee will consider the following petition-

PE361 by Scotland Against Crooked Lawyers.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instruments-

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001;

The Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001; and

The Parole Board (Scotland) Rules 2001.

4. The Fur Farming (Prohibition) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider whether to report to the Rural Development Committee on the Fur Farming (Prohibition) (Scotland) Bill.

5. Prisons: The Committee will take evidence on prisons from-

Andy Hogg, Secretary, the Scottish Prison Service - Trade Union Side and Derek Turner, Assistant Secretary, Prison Officers Association Scotland; and

Tony Cameron, Chief Executive and Mike Duffy, Operations Director, the Scottish Prison Service.

6. Regulation of the Legal Profession Inquiry: The Committee will consider the remit of the inquiry and the future timetable for the inquiry.

Transport and the Environment Committee

24 October 2001

25th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.15 am in Committee Room 2

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 2 and 7 in private.

2. Lines of Questioning: The Committee will consider possible lines of questioning for the witnesses on the Water Industry (Scotland) Bill and on the 2002-03 Budget Process.

Not before 9.30 am

3. Water Industry (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1 on the general principles of the Water Industry (Scotland) Bill from-

Professor Alan Alexander, Chairman Designate, Scottish Water

Dr Jon Hargreaves, Chief Executive Designate, Scottish Water

Ian Jones, Chairman and Chief Executive, Quayle Munro Group

Dr John Sawkins, Heriot-Watt University

Dave Watson, Unison

Alex McLuckie, GMB.

Not before 11.30 am

4. 2002-03 Budget Process: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 2 of the 2002-03 Budget Process from-

Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

5. 2002-03 Budget Process: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 2 of the 2002-03 Budget Process from-

Sarah Boyack MSP, Minister for Transport and Planning.

6. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Building Standards (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/320).

7. Aquaculture Industry: The Committee will consider the names of possible advisers on its inquiry into aquaculture.

Health and Community Care Committee

24 October 2001

23rd Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in The Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 3 in private.

2. Community Care and Health (Scotland) Bill (Stage 1): The Committee will take evidence from-

Pat Dawson, Head of Policy and Anne Thomson, RCN Officer, Royal College of Nursing

Helen Chambers, Policy & Parliamentary Affairs Manager, John Wilkes, Director and Isobel Allan, Carer, Carers National Association

Dr. Bill Reith, Chairman, Dr. Iona Heath and Dr George Dyker, Royal College of General Practitioners

Jess Barrow, Head of Policy and Public Affairs and David Brownlee, Information Officer, Age Concern Scotland.

3. Reports: The Committee will consider a reporter's report on Organ Donation.

Standards Committee

24 October 2001

13th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.30 am in Committee Room 3

1. Items in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 3 and 4 in private.

2. Replacing the Members' Interests Order: The Committee will consider a paper on possible new categories of registrable interests.

3. Annexe 5 of the Code of Conduct: The Committee will consider correspondence concerning Annexe 5 of the Code of Conduct.

4. Confidentiality: The Committee will consider a draft report.

 

Justice 2 Committee

24 October 2001

27th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 9.45 am in Committee Room 1

1. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider lines of questioning for item 3.

2. Petition: The Committee will consider written evidence from the Minister for Justice, the Lord President and the petitioner on the following petition-

PE336 by Frank Maguire on civil justice for asbestos victims.

3. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from-

Mrs Alison D'Rollo and Mrs Susan Burns, Policy Group, Crown Office, and Frank Mulholland, Assistant Procurator Fiscal, Edinburgh Procurator Fiscal's Office;

Professor Christopher Gane, Aberdeen University;

Iain Gray MSP, Deputy Minister for Justice.

4. Item in private: The Committee will consider whether to discuss the draft report on the Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill in private at its meeting on 6 November.

5. Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider the framework for the draft report on the general principles of the Sexual Offences (Procedure and Evidence) (Scotland) Bill at Stage 1.

Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee

24 October 2001

24th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in The Hub, Castlehill, Edinburgh

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 5,6 and 7 in private.

2. Declaration of Interest: The Convener will invite Brian Fitzpatrick to declare any interests.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument-

The Education and Training (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/329).

4. Lifelong Learning Inquiry: The Committee will take evidence from:

NUS Scotland

Scottish Trades Union Congress.

5. Report back from Brussels visit: The Committee will receive a report back from the evidence-taking visit to Brussels.

6. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committee will consider a draft report to the Finance Committee.

7. Forthcoming Legislation: The Committee will consider forthcoming legislation.

Justice 1 Committee

24 October 2001

28th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 12.15 pm in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 2 Committee, the following agenda items:

1. Item in private: The Committees will consider whether to take item 2 in private.

2. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committees will consider the draft report on Stage 2 of the Budget Process 2002-03.

Justice 2 Committee

24 October 2001

28th Meeting, 2001

The Committee will meet at 12.15 pm in Committee Room 1, to consider jointly, with the Justice 1 Committee, the following agenda items:

1. Item in private: The Committees will consider whether to take item 2 in private.

2. Budget Process 2002-03: The Committees will consider the draft report on Stage 2 of the Budget Process 2002-03.

 

 

Top