Contents page
 

 

BUSINESS BULLETIN 18 / 2001

Tuesday 30 January 2001

Section A – Daily Business List

 

 

Meetings of Committees

All meetings take place in Committee Chambers, Edinburgh unless otherwise indicated.

Equal Opportunities Committee

2nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 1

1. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 2, 6 and 7 in private.

2. Questions for witnesses: The Committee will consider its lines of questioning for the Minister and Deputy Minister for Social Justice and the Commission for Racial Equality.

Not before 10:15 am

3. Housing (Scotland) Bill - Stage 1: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1, on the general principles of the Bill, from –

Jackie Baillie MSP (Minister for Social Justice)

Ms Margaret Curran MSP (Deputy Minister for Social Justice)

Mick Conboy (Commission for Racial Equality)

4. Reporters: The Committee will consider the appointment of Reporters for Sexual Orientation and Disability Issues.

5. Travelling People and Public Sector Policies Inquiry (in private): The Committee will consider the inquiry into Travelling People and Public Sector Policies.

6. Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will consider a draft report at Stage 1, on the general principles of the Bill.

7. Work programme: The Committee will consider its work programme.

Finance Committee

2nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 10.00 am in Committee Room 2

1. Committee Business: The Committee will consider whether to take agenda items 2 and 3 in private.

2. Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill: The Committee will consider how it wishes to handle agenda items 7 and 8.

3. Inquiry Into Resource Accounting and Budgeting: The Committee will consider how it wishes to handle agenda item 4.

4. Inquiry Into Resource Accounting and Budgeting: The Committee will take evidence from Steve Renwick, Management Consultant, Forensic Accounting Services (Edinburgh) Ltd.

5. Future Inquiries: The Committee will consider topics for future inquiries.

6. Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill: The Convener will move –

That the Finance Committee considers the Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill at Stage 2 in the following order: each section and schedule in order: and that each schedule is considered immediately after the section that introduces it.

Not before 11:30 am

7. Scotland's Budget Documents 2001/02: The Committee will take evidence from—

Angus MacKay, Minister for Finance and Local Government

Graeme Dickson, Scottish Executive Finance Division

David Palmer, Scottish Executive Finance Division

Leigh Keirnan, Scottish Executive Finance Division

8. Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill: The Committee will consider the Budget (Scotland) (No. 2) Bill at Stage 2.

Subordinate Legislation Committee

4th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 11.15 am in Committee Room 3

1. Item in Private: The Committee will decide whether to take item 10 in private.

2. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following Bill—

Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill

3. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Convention Rights (Compliance) (Scotland) Bill

4. Delegated Powers Scrutiny: The Committee will consider the delegated powers provisions in the following Bill—

Budget (Scotland) (No.2) Bill

5. Executive Responses: The Committee will consider the response from the Scottish Executive to points raised on the following instrument—

The Sexual Offences (Amendment) Act 2000 (Commencement No.2) (Scotland) Order 2000, (SSI 2000/452)

6. Affirmative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following instrument—

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001

and will take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials—

Christie Smith, Head of Local Government Division 1, Development Department

Nikki Brown, Branch Head, Local Government Division 1, Development Department

Murray Sinclair, Solicitor’s Office

Moira Grant, Solicitors Office

7. Draft Affirmative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following draft instrument—

Draft The Budget (Scotland) Act 2000 (Amendment) (No.2) Order 2001

and will take evidence from the following Scottish Executive officials—

David Palmer, Team Leader, Financial Co-ordination Team, Finance Division

Marianne Cook, Financial Co-ordination Team, Finance Division

8. Special Grant Reports: The Committee will consider the following Special Grant Reports—

Special Grant Report No.1 Special Grant for Scotland Asylum Seeker Assistance: Report by the Scottish Ministers, (SE 2001/60)

Special Grant Report No.2 Special Grant for Scotland Kosovan Evacuees: Report by the Scottish Ministers, (SE 2001/61)

9. Negative Instruments: The Committee will consider the following instrument—

The Smoke Control Areas (Exempt Fireplaces) Scotland Order 2001, (SSI 2001/16)

10. Increasing the Effectiveness of Committees: The Committee will consider the Conveners’ Group paper "Increasing the Effectiveness of Committees"

Rural Development Committee

2nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 1.30 pm in the Chamber, Assembly Hall, The Mound, Edinburgh

1. Items in Private: The Committee will decide whether to take Items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Report by Deputy Minister for Rural Development: The Committee will take evidence from the Deputy Minister for Rural Development on European Fisheries negotiations.

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following instruments under the negative procedure and take evidence from Executive officials—

The Agricultural Business Development Scheme (Scotland) Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/448)

The Fresh Meat (Beef Controls) (No.2) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/449)

The Feeding Stuffs (Scotland) Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/453)

The Cattle (Identification of Older Animals) (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/1)

The Specified Risk Material Amendment (Scotland) Regulations (SSI 2001/3)

The Specified Risk Material Order Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2001 (SSI 2001/4).

4. Islay Creamery: The Committee will consider a draft report on the visit to the Islay Creamery.

5. Witness Expenses: The Committee will consider a paper by the Clerk on claims received.

European Committee

2nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 1

1. New Members of the Committee: The new members of the Committee will be invited to make a declaration of relevant interests

2. Deputy Convener: The Committee will choose a Deputy Convener

3. Items in private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 7 in private

4. Inquiry into the Common Fisheries Policy: The Committee will hear evidence from-

George MacRae, Scottish White Fish Producers Association

Iain MacSween, Scottish Fishermen’s Organisation

Hugh Allan, Mallaig and North West Fishermen’s Association

Roderick McColl and Tom Hay, Fishermen’s Association Ltd.

Hamish Morrison, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation

Alistair Davison (Marine Policy Officer, WWF Scotland) and Darren Kindleysides (Marine and Coastal Policy Officer, RSPB Scotland), Scottish Environmental LINK

5. Convener's report: The Convener will update the Committee on the-

Response received from the Minister for Environment, Sport and Culture, Sam Galbraith MSP on the Committee’s concerns with respect to the proposed Directive on Waste Electric and Electronic Equipment

Scottish Executive’s response to the Committee’s 6th Report, 2000, "Report of the Inquiry into European Structural Funds and their implementation in Scotland"

European Commission News Release, "Environment 2010: Our Future, Our Choice", proposals for the new 6th Environmental Action Programme

6. Scrutiny of EC/EU documents: The Committee will-

Carry out the scrutiny of documents received for this meeting

7. Application and project appraisal process for European Structural Funds: The Committee will discuss its draft Report into this subject.

Health and Community Care Committee

4th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2

1. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Fresh Meat (Beef Controls) (No.2) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations (SSI 2000/449)

2. Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Carer’s National Association

Glasgow Council for Voluntary Services

Coalition of Carers

Scottish Consumer Council

Justice 1 Committee

2nd Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 4

1. Declaration of interests: The Convener will invite Paul Martin to declare any relevant interests.

2. Convention Rights (Compliance) (Scotland) Bill (in private): The Committee will consider areas of questioning on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1.

3. Item in Private: The Committee will consider whether to take item 8 in private.

4. Convention Rights (Compliance) (Scotland) Bill: The Committee will take evidence on the general principles of the Bill at Stage 1 from—

Niall Campbell, Head of Criminal and Civil Law Group, Ian Allen, Head of Legal Aid Branch, Jacqueline Conlan, Head of the Bill team, Jane Richardson, Criminal Justice Division, Gillian Russell and Stuart Foubister, both of the Solicitor’s Office, Scottish Executive;

John Scott, Chair, Scottish Human Rights Centre;

Susan Matheson, Chief Executive, Donald Dickie, Senior Manager (Policy and Standards), SACRO (Safeguarding Communities Reducing Offending)

5. Protection from Abuse Bill: The Committee will consider how to proceed with its Committee Bill.

6. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Births, Deaths, Mariages and Divorces (Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2000 (SSI 2000/447)

7. Petitions: The Committee will consider the following petitions—

PE89 by Eileen McBride; and

PE265 by George McAulay on behalf of the UK Men’s Movement.

8. Committee Operation: The Committee will consider how it will operate, and how it will interact with the Justice 2 Committee.

Education, Culture and Sport Committee

4th Meeting, 2000

The Committee will meet at 2.30 pm in Committee Room 3

1. Items to be taken in private: The Committee will consider whether to take items 4 and 5 in private.

2. Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill-Stage 1: The Committee will take evidence at Stage 1, on the general principles of the Bill, from—

Who Cares, Scotland

National Foster Care Association

Scottish Preschool Play Association

Scottish Throughcare and Aftercare Forum

3. Subordinate Legislation: The Committee will consider the following negative instrument—

The Teachers’ Superannuation (Additional Voluntary Contributions) (Scotland) Amendment Regualtions 2000 (SSI 2000/444)

4. SEN Inquiry: The Committee will consider a final draft report.

5. Regulation of Care (Scotland) Bill-Stage 1: The Committee will discuss issues from the evidence taken to date.

 
 
Contents page