Back to the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

 
Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports  

Remit: To consider and report on—

(a) whether a member’s conduct is in accordance with these Rules and any Code of Conduct for members, matters relating to members’ interests, and any other matters relating to the conduct of members in carrying out their Parliamentary duties;

(b) the adoption, amendment and application of any Code of Conduct for members ; and

(c) matters relating to public appointments in Scotland.

2. Where the Committee considers it appropriate, it may by motion recommend that a member's rights and privileges be withdrawn to such extent and for such period as are specified in the motion.

(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 7 June 2007).

(Standing Orders of the Scottish Parliament, Rule 6.5)

The Standards Committee was succeeded by the Standards, Procedures and Public Appointments Committee. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 27 September 2007, with effect from 28 September 2007)

Convener:
Keith Brown (SNP) (19 June 2007-28 September 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (19 June 2007-28 September 2007)

Members:
Keith Brown (SNP) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Marlyn Glen (Lab) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Jamie McGrigor (Con) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Christina McKelvie (SNP) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Hugh O’Donnell (LD) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Dave Thompson (SNP) (13 June 2007-28 September 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Bob Doris (SNP) (14 June 2007-28 September 2007)
Trish Godman (Lab) (20 September 2007-28 September 2007)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (21 June 2007-28 September 2007)
David Whitton (Lab) (27 June 2007-20 September 2007)