Back to the Scottish Parliament
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Completed Business

Remit: To inquire into and report with recommendations for a Committee Bill on a replacement for the Scottish Parliamentary Pension Scheme rules and the Grants to Members and Officeholders Order (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 28 November 2007)

Duration: Until the Parliament has completed its consideration of the committee’s report and any ensuing Bill.

Previous Remit: To inquire into and report with recommendations for a Committee Bill on a replacement for the Scottish Parliamentary Pensions Scheme rules (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 27 June 2007)

Duration: Until the Parliament has completed its consideration of the committee’s report;

As an alternative to Rule 6.3.2 of Standing Orders, that this committee shall have four members.

Convener:
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (18 September 2007-22 January 2009)

Deputy Convener:
Peter Peacock (Lab) (18 September 2007-22 January 2009)

Members:
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (27 June 2007-22 January 2009)
David McLetchie (Con) (27 June 2007-22 January 2009)
Hugh O’Donnell (LD) (27 June 2007-22 January 2009)
Peter Peacock (Lab) (27 June 2007-22 January 2009)