Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 2 March 2010 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 4th MEETING 2010, SESSION 3  
  Col.
CURRENT PETITIONS 2427
Social Rented Housing (Standards) (PE1189) 2427
NEW PETITIONS 2460
Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (PE1310) 2460
Amateur Coaches (PE1311) 2461
Medal Awards (PE1312) 2464
Knife Crime (Mandatory Custodial Sentences) (PE1313) 2466
Hot Branding (Equines) (PE1314) 2467
CURRENT PETITIONS 2469
Knife Crime (Mandatory Sentencing) (PE1171) 2471
Permitted Development Rights (Port Authorities) (PE1202) 2471
Same-sex Marriage and Mixed-sex Civil Partnership (PE1239 and PE1269) 2471
School Buildings (Asbestos Management Plan) (PE1268) 2473
Changing Places Toilets (PE1270) 2474
Education (Scotland) Act 1980 (Parental Choice) (PE1284) 2475
NHS Translation and Interpretation Services (PE1288) 2476
Safe Guardian Law (PE1294) 2477
Low-dose Naltrexone (PE1296) 2478
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 2479

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
4th Meeting 2010, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)
*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)
Bill Wilson (West of Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Hamish Battye (NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde)
Councillor Philip Braat (Glasgow City Council)
Bob Doris (Glasgow) (SNP)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Anne Lear (Govanhill Housing Association)
Alex Neil (Minister for Housing and Communities)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Stewart Stevenson (Minister for Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change)
Tom Warren (Govanhill Residents Group)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 1