Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation - Session 2
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material

Remit: To consider and report on subordinate legislation which is laid before the Parliament; any Scottish Statutory Instrument not laid before the Parliament but classed as general according to its subject matter, and, in particular, to determine whether the attention of Parliament should be drawn to any of the matters mentioned in Rule 10.3.1; proposed powers to make subordinate legislation in particular Bills or other proposed legislation; general questions relating to powers to make subordinate legislation; and whether any proposed delegated powers in particular Bills or other legislation should be expressed as a power to make subordinate legislation.

Convener:
Dr Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (10 June 2003-2 April 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Ken Macintosh (Lab) (28 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (17 June 2003-23 November 2006)

Members:
Janis Hughes (Lab) (23 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Adam Inrgam (SNP) (23 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (4 June 2003-23 November 2006)
Dr Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (30 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Mr Stewart Maxwell (SNP) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Christine May (Lab) (4 June 2003-29 June 2005)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (24 September 2003-22 September 2004)
Mike Pringle (LD) (4 June 2003- 20 October 2005)
Euan Robson (LD) (25 October 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Jamie Stone (LD) (23 February 2006-6 October 2006)
Murray Tosh (Con) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)

Committee Substitutes:
Mr Ted Brocklebank (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (3 September 2003-27 September 2004)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (3 September 2003-13 September 2005)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (10 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Stewart Stevenson (SNP) (30 September 2004- 21 February 2006)
Ms Maureen Watt (SNP) (20 April 2006-2 April 2007)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information