Back to the Scottish Parliament Standards - Session 2 (2003-2005)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports

Remit: To consider and report on members’ conduct in relation to Standing Orders or any Code of Conduct, and in carrying out their parliamentary duties; members’ interests and adoption, amendment and application of any such code.

(As agreed by resolution of the parliament on 4 June 2003)

Name changed from Standards Committee to Standards and Public Appointments Committee on 18 March 2005 . New remit agreed.

Convener:
Brian Adam (SNP) (18 November 2003 - 18 March 2005)

Deputy Convener:
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (10 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (12 November 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Bill Butler (Lab) (4 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (23 September 2004 - 18 March 2005)
Alex Fergusson (Con) (4 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (4 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (4 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (4 June 2003 - 12 November 2003)
Alex Neil (SNP) (4 June 2003 - 23 September 2004)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (4 June 2003 - 18 March 2005)

Committee Substitutes:
Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (3 September 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (10 September 2003 - 18 March 2005)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (3 September 2003 - 18 March 2005)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information