Back to the Scottish Parliament Local Government and Transport - Session 2
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to local government (including local government finance), cities and community planning and such other matters (excluding finance other than local government finance) which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Public Services; and matters relating to transport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Transport.

Convener:
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (10 June 2003-2 April 2007)

Deputy Convener:
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (28 September 2004-19 April 2006)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (9 May 2006-)2 April 2007
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (10 June 2003-21 September 2004)

Members:
Mr Andrew Arbuckle (LD) (22 September 2005-11 May 2006)
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (23 September 2004-19 April 2006)
Mr David Davidson (Con) (6 September 2005-16 February 2006)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (23 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Dr Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Rosie Kane (SSP) (4 June 2003-18 November 2003)
Mr Bruce McFee (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)
David McLetchie (Con) (22 February 2006-2 April 2007)
Michael McMahon (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Paul Martin (Lab) (4 June 2003- 2 April 2007)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
David Mundell (Con) (4 June 2003-17 June 2005)
Euan Robson (LD) (30 June 2005-20 September 2005)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (17 May 2006-2 April 2007
Tommy Sheridan (SSP) (20 November 2003-2 September 2006)

Tommy Sheridan (Sol) (3 September 2006-2 April 2007)
Iain Smith (LD) (4 June 2003-26 January 2005)
Margaret Smith (LD) (26 January 2005-28 June 2005)
Ms Maureen Watt (SNP) (20 April 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Andrew Welsh (SNP) (4 June 2003-21 September 2004)

Committee Substitutes:
Bill Butler (Lab) (10 September 2003-23 June 2005)
Ms Rosemary Byrne (Sol) (10 January 2007-2 April 2007)
Mr David Davidson (Con) (3 September 2003-8 October 2003; 17 March 2005-24 August 2005)
Colin Fox (SSP) (10 September 2003-5 September 2006)
Mr Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (3 September 2003-27 September 2004)
Mr Bruce McFee (SNP) (30 September 2004- 2 April 2007)
Mr Brian Monteith (Con) (8 October 2003-16 March 2005)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (17 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Dr Elaine Murray (Lab) (30 June 2005-2 April 2007)
Murray Tosh (Con) (14 September 2005-2 April 2007)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information