Back to the Scottish Parliament Justice 2 - Session 2
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Meeting Papers & Official Reports Committee Reports Other Archived Material

Remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice, and the functions of the Lord Advocate other than as head of the systems of criminal prosecution and investigations of deaths in Scotland.

Convener:
Mr David Davidson (Con) (28 February 2006-2 April 2007)
Miss Annabel Goldie (Con) (10 June 2003- 20 February 2006)

Deputy Convener:
Bill Butler (Lab) (26 October 2004-2 April 2007)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (10 June 2003-6 October 2004)

Members:
Jackie Baillie (Lab) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Scott Barrie (Lab) (4 June 2003-23 September 2003)
Bill Butler (Lab) (7 October 2004-2 April 2007)
Mr David Davidson (Con) (22 February 2006-2 April 2007)
Colin Fox (SSP) (4 June 2003-2 April 2007)
Miss Annabel Goldie (Con) (4 June 2003- 20 February 2006)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (25 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (1 November 2006-2 April 2007)
Mr Stewart Maxwell (SNP) (23 September 2004- 31 October 2006)
Mike Pringle (LD) (4 June 2003-26 January 2005)
Jeremy Purvis (LD) (26 January 2005-2 April 2007)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) (4 June 2003-23 September 2004)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (4 June 2003-6 October 2004)

Committee Substitutes:
Ms Rosemary Byrne (Sol) (10 September 2003-27 October 2005)
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (10 September 2003- 2 April 2007)
Carolyn Leckie (SSP) (27 October 2005-5 September 2006)
(11 January 2007-2 April 2007)
Mr Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (30 September 2004-2 April 2007)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (3 September 2003-29 September 2004)
Margaret Mitchell (Con) (3 September 2003-2 April 2007)
Mike Pringle (LD) (26 October 2005- 2 April 2007)
Margaret Smith (LD) (17 September 2003-6 October 2005)

If you wish to contact representatives of this Session 2 committee, please forward your request via Public Information