Back to the Scottish Parliament Transport and the Environment Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to transport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning; matters relating to environment and natural heritage which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment and Rural Development; and matters relating to the land use planning system and building standards which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Social Justice.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 13 June 2002).

Previous remits:
To consider and report on matters relating to transport and the environment and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Transport and the Environment.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999).

To consider and report on matters relating to transport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Transport; and matters relating to environment and natural heritage which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment, Sport and Culture.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001 to 13 June 2002).

Convener:
Andy Kerr (Lab) (30 June 1999-28 November 2001)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (12 December 2001-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (31 January 2001-18 September 2001)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (19 January 2000-7 January 2001); (3 October 2001-31 March 2003)

Members:
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (2 November 2000-6 September 2001); (7 November 2002-31 March 2003)
Helen Eadie (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (28 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Robin Harper (Green) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Adam Ingram (SNP) (6 September 2001-7 November 2002)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Andy Kerr (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001)
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Angus MacKay (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Des McNulty (Lab) (17 June 1999-27 November 2002)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (8 January 2001-18 September 2001)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001); (20 September 2001-31 March 2003)
John Scott (Con) (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Tavish Scott (LD) (17 June 1999-27 September 2000)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (28 November 2002-31 March 2003)
Murray Tosh (Con) (17 June 1999-27 June 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (16 May 2002-7 November 2002)
Helen Eadie (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
David Mundell (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Iain Smith (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)