Back to the Scottish Parliament Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee - Session 1 (1999-2000)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to housing and the voluntary sector and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Communities other than local government.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999).

The Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee was succeeded by the Social Justice Committee.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001).

Convener:
Margaret Curran (Lab) (30 June 1999-2 November 2000)

Deputy Convener:
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) (12 January 2000 - 7 January 2001)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001)
Bill Aitken (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Robert Brown (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Margaret Curran (Lab) (17 June 1999-2 November 2000)
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001)
John McAllion (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Alex Neil (SNP) (17 June 1999-27 September 2000)
Lloyd Quinan (SNP) (17 June 1999-2 November 2000)
Keith Raffan (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Mike Watson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Sandra White (SNP) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)