Back to the Scottish Parliament Social Justice Committee - Session 1 (2001-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to housing and the voluntary sector and such other related matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Social Justice.

The Social Justice Committee succeeded the Social Inclusion, Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001).

Convener:
Johann Lamont (Lab) (10 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Kenny Gibson (SNP) (19 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Sandra White (SNP) (17 January 2001-6 September 2001)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Bill Aitken (Con) (8 January 2001-27 June 2001)
Robert Brown (LD) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Cathie Craigie (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Kenny Gibson (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Sandra White (SNP) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Committee Substitutes:
Sarah Boyack (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Keith Harding (Con) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Keith Raffan (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Sandra White (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)