Back to the Scottish Parliament Rural Affairs Committee - Session 1 (1999-2000)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to rural development, agriculture and fisheries and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Rural Affairs.

(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 8 June 1999, membership agreed on 17 June 1999)

The Rural Affairs Committee was succeeded by the Rural Development Committee. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001).

Convener:
Alex Johnstone (Con) (22 June 1999-7 January 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (7 November 2000 - 7 January 2001 )
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (18 January 2000 - 1 November 2000 )

Members:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001 )
Alex Fergusson (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Rhoda Grant (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (2 November 2000 - 7 January 2001)
Alex John stone (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Lewis Macdonald (Lab) (17 June 1999-6 June 2000)
Irene McGugan (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Des McNulty (Lab) (7 June 2000 - 7 January 2001 )
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Elaine Murray (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)