Back to the Scottish Parliament Rural Development Committee - Session 1 (2001-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to rural development, agriculture and fisheries and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Rural Development. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001).

Convener:
Alex Fergusson (Con) (29 June 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (8 January 2001 - 29 June 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)

Members:
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Margaret Ewing (SNP) (8 January 2001 - 6 September 2001)
Alex Fergusson (Con) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Rhoda Grant (Lab) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (8 January 2001 - 28 November 2001)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (8 January 2001 - 29 June 2001)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
George Lyon (LD) (29 March 2001 - 20 September 2001)
Jamie McGrigor (Con) (28 June 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Alasdair Morrison (Lab) (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (8 January 2001 - 29 March 2001)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (20 September 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Elaine Murray (Lab) (8 January 2001-28 November 2001)
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (29 November 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (8 January 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Elaine Smith (Lab) (29 March 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Stewart Stevenson (SNP) (6 September 2001 - 31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (8 January 2001 - 29 March 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
George Lyon (LD) (16 May 2002-9 January 2003)
John McAllion (Lab) (26 September 2002 - 31 March 2003)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (9 January 2003 - 31 March 2003)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
John Scott (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)