Back to the Scottish Parliament Local Government Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to local government (including local government finance) and other matters (excluding finance other than local government finance) which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Public Services. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 13 June 2002)

Previous remits:
To consider and report on matters relating to (a) local government (including local government finance) and (b) other matters (excluding finance other than local government finance) which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Local Government.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 19 September 2001)

To consider and report on matters relating to local government and which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Finance and Local Government.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000)

To consider and report on matters relating to local government.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 8 June 1999)

Convener:
Trish Godman (Lab) (30 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (12 December 2000-31 March 2003)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (12 January 2000-12 December 2000)

Members:
Colin Campbell (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kenneth Gibson (SNP) (17 June 1999-6 September 2001); (9 May 2002-5 September 2002)
Trish Godman (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (5 September 2002-27 November 2002)
Keith Harding (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (17 June 1999-12 December 2000)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (6 September 2001-9 May 2002); (28 November 2002-31 March 2003)
Michael McMahon (Lab) (17 June 1999-21 March 2002)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Gil Paterson (SNP) (17 June 1999-6 September 2001)
Richard Simpson (Lab) (28 November 2002-31 March 2003)
Iain Smith (LD) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (21 March 2002-27 November 2002)
Sandra White (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)

Committee Substitutes:
Robert Brown (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Angus MacKay (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (16 May 2002-28 November 2002)
John Young (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)