Back to the Scottish Parliament Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

 

Reports and Meetings 1999

Reports and Meetings 2000

Reports and Meetings 2001

Reports and Meetings 2002 Reports and Meetings 2003  

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to the Scottish economy, industry, training and further and higher education and such other matters (excluding transport) as fall within the remit of the Minister for Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning; and on matters relating to tourism which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 13 June 2002).

Previous remit: To consider and report on matters relating to the Scottish economy, industry, tourism, training and further and higher education and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
Alex Neil (SNP) (4 October 2000-31 March 2003)
John Swinney (SNP) (17 June 1999-26 September 2000)

Deputy Convener:
Annabel Goldie (Con) (26 January 2000-31 March 2003)

Members:
Rhona Brankin (Lab) (6 December 2001-31 March 2003)
Bill Butler (Lab) (7 December 2000-5 December 2001)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (17 June 1999-23 November 2000)
Brian Fitzpatrick (Lab) (4 October 2001-31 March 2003)
Annabel Goldie (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (23 November 2000-20 December 2001)
John Home Robertson (Lab) (2 November 2000-6 December 2000)
Adam Ingram (SNP) (14 February 2002-31 March 2003)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (21 March 2002-31 March 2003)
Nick Johnston (Con) (17 June 1999-1 May 2001)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
George Lyon (LD) (17 June 1999-28 March 2001)
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (8 January 2001-14 February 2002)
Margo MacDonald (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Duncan McNeil (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Des McNulty (Lab) (8 January 2001-3 October 2001)
David Mundell (Con) (3 May 2001-31 March 2003)
Elaine Murray (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Alex Neil (SNP) (28 September 2000-31 March 2003)
Tavish Scott (LD) (29 March 2001-31 March 2003)
John Swinney (SNP) (17 June 1999-26 September 2000)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (17 June 1999-27 February 2002)
Allan Wilson (Lab) (17 June 1999-2 November 2000)
Andrew Wilson (SNP) (20 December 2001-31 March 2003)

Committee Substitutes:
David Davidson (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)