Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on-
(a) (i) subordinate legislation which is laid before the Parliament;
(ii) any Scottish Statutory Instrument not laid before the Parliament but classified as general according to its subject matter and in particular, to determine whether the attention of the Parliament should be drawn to any of the matters mentioned in Rule 10.3.1;
(b) proposed powers to make subordinate legislation in particular Bills or other proposed legislation;
(c) general questions relating to powers to make subordinate legislation; and
(d) whether any proposed delegated powers in particular Bills or other legislation should be expressed as a power to make subordinate legislation.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999).

The concluding paragraph of the Committee's remit was approved by resolution of the Parliament on 17 November 2000.

Convener:
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (29 June 1999-6 September 2001)
*Margo MacDonald (SNP) (11 September 2001-28 January 2003)
(Ind) (28 January 2003-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Ian Jenkins (LD) (18 January 2000-31 March 2003)

Members:
Bill Butler (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Colin Campbell (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Fergus Ewing (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Brian Fitzpatrick (Lab) (21 March 2002-31 March 2003)
Murdo Fraser (Con) (27 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Trish Godman (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Ian Jenkins (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (17 June 1999-29 August 2001)
*Margo MacDonald (SNP) (8 January 2001-28 January 2003)
(Ind) (28 January 2003-31 March 2003)
Ken Macintosh (Lab) (14 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (2 November 2000-7 January 2001)
Bristow Muldoon (Lab) (17 June 1999-21 March 2002)
David Mundell (Con) (17 June 1999-27 September 2001)
Ian Welsh (Lab) (17 June 1999-21 December 1999)

Committee Substitutes:
Jackie Baillie (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Kenny MacAskill (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Brian Monteith (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)

*Margo MacDonald was expelled from the Scottish National Party on 28 January 2003.