Back to the Scottish Parliament Standards Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on -
a. whether a member's conduct is in accordance with these Rules (the Standing Orders) and any Code of Conduct for members, matters relating to member's interests, and any other matters relating to the conduct of members in carrying out their Parliamentary duties; and
b. the adoption, amendment and application of any Code of Conduct for members.
Where the Committee considers it appropriate, it may by any motion recommend that a member's rights and privileges be withdrawn to such extent and for such period as are specified in the motion.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
Mike Rumbles (LD) (22 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (12 January 2000-31 March 2003)

Members:
Susan Deacon (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Patricia Ferguson (Lab)(17 June 1999-7 October 1999): (18 November1999-29 November 2001)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Adam Ingram (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Paul Martin (Lab) (9 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (8 January 2001-9 May 2002)
Des McNulty (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Mike Rumbles (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Richard Simpson (Lab) (7 October 1999-18 November 1999)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Committee Substitutes:
Karen Gillon (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Ian Jenkins (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Mike Russell (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)