Back to the Scottish Parliament Procedures Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
The Procedures Committee is a mandatory committee established under the Parliament's Standing Orders - the Parliament's rule book. As its name might suggest, the role of the Committee is to consider and report on the practice and procedures of the Parliament in relation to its business. The Committee also has a particular role in recommending changes to Standing Orders and changes to the Standing Orders can only be done via Procedures Committee reports.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
Murray Tosh (Con) (22 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Janis Hughes (Lab) (18 January 2000-7 January 2001)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (23 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Susan Deacon (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Patricia Ferguson (Lab) (8 January 2001-29 November 2001)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Fiona Hyslop (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Alex Johnstone (Con) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Andy Kerr (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Ken Macintosh (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Paul Martin (Lab) (9 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (8 January 2001-9 May 2002)
Gil Paterson (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Mike Russell (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Murray Tosh (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (2 November 2000-7 January 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Phil Gallie (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Trish Godman (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (16 May 2002-8 January 2003)
Iain Smith (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)