Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report upon:
(a) whether a public petition is admissible;
(b) what action is to be taken upon the petition.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
John McAllion (Lab) (29 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Helen Eadie (Lab) (23 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Pauline McNeill (Lab) (18 January 2000-7 January 2001)

Members:
Helen Eadie (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
*Dorothy-Grace Elder (SNP) (8 January 2001-1 May 2002)
(Ind) (2 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Winnie Ewing (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Phil Gallie (Con) (17 June 1999-29 March 2001); (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Christine Grahame (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Rhoda Grant (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
George Lyon (LD) (8 January 2001-29 March 2001)
John McAllion (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Pauline McNeill (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (29 March 2001-31 March 2003)
John Scott (Con) (30 March 2000-28 June 2001)
Margaret Smith (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Sandra White (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Scott Barrie (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Irene McGugan (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)

*Dorothy-Grace Elder resigned from the Scottish National Party on 1 May 2002.