Back to the Scottish Parliament Justice 2 Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000, with effect from 8 January 2001)

Convener:
Pauline McNeill (Lab) (24 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Bill Aitken (Con) (5 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (24 January 2001-27 June 2001)

Members:
Bill Aitken (Con) (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Scott Barrie (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Margaret Ewing (SNP) (6 September 2001-20 December 2001)
Christine Grahame (SNP) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (20 December 2001-31 March 2003)
George Lyon (LD) (20 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Margo MacDonald (SNP) (8 January 2001-6 September 2001)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (8 January 2001-27 June 2001)
Pauline McNeill (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Alasdair Morrison (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (29 March 2001-28 November 2001)
Euan Robson (LD) (8 January 2001-29 March 2001)
Tavish Scott (LD) (29 March 2001-20 September 2001)
Stewart Stevenson (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (8 January 2001-29 March 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Roseanna Cunningham (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
James Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)