Back to the Scottish Parliament Justice and Home Affairs Committee - Session 1 (1999-2000)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice.

This remit relies upon a definition of the responsibility of the Minister for Justice. At present this is understood to be: civil and criminal justice, social work services, criminal policy in relation to drugs, police, fire and emergency planning, law reform, land reform policy and freedom of information.

(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 8 June 1999, membership agreed on 17 June 1999)

The Justice and Home Affairs Committee was succeeded by the Justice 1 Committee on 8 January 2001.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000)

Convener:
Roseanna Cunningham (SNP) (29 June 1999-27 September 2000)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (28 September 2000-7 January 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (11 January 2000-7 January 2001)

Members:
Scott Barrie (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Roseanna Cunningham (SNP) (17 June 1999-27 September 2000)
Phil Gallie (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Christine Grahame (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kate Maclean (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (17 June 1999-13 January 2000)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (13 January 2000-7 January 2001)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Pauline McNeill (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (28 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Euan Robson (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)