Back to the Scottish Parliament Justice 1 Committee - Session 1 (2001-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to the administration of civil and criminal justice, the reform of the civil and criminal law and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Justice.

Justice 1 succeeded the Justice and Home Affairs Committee on 8 January 2001.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 14 December 2000)

Convener:
Christine Grahame (SNP) (11 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (8 January 2001-29 August 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Gordon Jackson (Lab) (8 January 2001-21 March 2002)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (26 March 2002-31 March 2003)

Members:
Wendy Alexander (Lab) (9 May 2002-31 March 2003)
James Douglas-Hamilton (Con) (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Phil Gallie (Con) (8 January 2001-28 June 2001)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (20 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Christine Grahame (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Gordon Jackson (8 January 2001-21 March 2002)
Angus Mackay (Lab) (21 March 2002-9 May 2002)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Paul Martin (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (8 January 2001-29 August 2001)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (3 May 2001-20 September 2001)
Euan Robson (LD) (8 January 2001-29 March 2001)
Jamie Stone (LD) (29 March 2001-3 May 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Bill Aitken (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Kate Maclean (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Margaret Smith (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)