Back to the Scottish Parliament Health/Health & Community Care - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to health policy and the National Health Service in Scotland and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Health and Community Care.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
Margaret Smith (LD) (29 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) (12 January 2000-2 November 2000)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab) (10 January 2001-31 March 2003)

Members:
Bill Butler (Lab) (6 December 2001-31 March 2003)
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) (17 June 1999-2 November 2000)
*Dorothy-Grace Elder (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 May 2002)
(Ind) (2 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Duncan Hamilton (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Hugh Henry (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Janis Hughes (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Margaret Jamieson (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (2 November 2000-7 January 2001)
John McAllion (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Shona Robison (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Mary Scanlon (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Richard Simpson (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001)
Margaret Smith (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Ben Wallace (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Brian Adam (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Ian Jenkins (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Tom McCabe (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Ben Wallace (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)

*Dorothy-Grace Elder resigned from the Scottish National Party on 1 May 2002.