Back to the Scottish Parliament Finance Committee - Session 1 (1999-2003)
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
1. The remit of the Finance Committee is to consider and report on-
(a) any report or other document laid before the Parliament by members of the Scottish Executive containing proposals for, or budgets of, public expenditure or proposals for the making of a tax-varying resolution, taking into account any report or recommendations concerning such documents made to them by any other committee with power to consider such documents or any part of them;
(b) any report made by a committee setting out proposals concerning public expenditure;
(c) Budget Bills; and
(d) any other matter relating to or affecting the expenditure of the Scottish Administration or other expenditure payable out of the Scottish Consolidated Fund.
2. The Committee may also consider and, where it sees fit, report to the Parliament on the timetable for the Stages of Budget Bills and on the handling of financial business.
3. In these Rules, "public expenditure" means expenditure of the Scottish Administration, other expenditure payable out of the Scottish Consolidated Fund and any other expenditure met out of taxes, charges and other public revenue. (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999)

Convener:
Tom McCabe (Lab) (3 December 2002-31 March 2003)
Des McNulty (Lab) (4 December 2001-27 November 2002)
Mike Watson (Lab) (22 June 1999-28 November 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Richard Simpson (Lab) (18 January 2000-1 February 2000)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (1 February 2000-4 March 2002); (23 May 2002-31 March 2003)

Members:
Brian Adam (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
David Davidson (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Donald Gorrie (LD) (8 January 2001-14 February 2002)
Rhoda Grant (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Adam Ingram (SNP) (17 June 1999-6 September 2001)
George Lyon (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Tom McCabe (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Des McNulty (Lab) (29 November 2001-27 November 2002)
Alasdair Morgan (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Alex Neil (SNP) (2 November 2000-7 January 2001)
Keith Raffan (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Richard Simpson (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001); (28 November 2002-31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (14 February 2002-31 March 2003)
John Swinney (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Elaine Thomson (Lab) (17 June 1999-4 March 2002); (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Mike Watson (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001)
Andrew Wilson (SNP) (17 June 1999-6 September 2001)

Committee Substitutes:
Wendy Alexander (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Keith Harding (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Keith Raffan (LD) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Andrew Wilson (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)