Back to the Scottish Parliament European Committee
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on-
(a) Proposals for European Communities legislation
(b) The implementation of European Communities legislation
(c) Any European Communities or European Union issue
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 8 June 1999)

The European Committee was succeeded by the European and External Relations Committee. As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 5 March 2003)

Convener:
Hugh Henry (Lab) (23 June 1999-28 November 2001)
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (4 December 2001-5 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
John Home Robertson (Lab) (30 January 2001-5 March 2003)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (17 January 2000-7 January 2001)

Members:
Sarah Boyack (Lab) (29 November 2001-5 March 2003)
Colin Campbell (SNP) (8 January 2001-5 March 2003)
Dennis Canavan (Ind) (2 July 1999-5 March 2003
Bruce Crawford (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Helen Eadie (Lab) (8 January 2001-5 March 2003)
Winnie Ewing (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Hugh Henry (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001)
John Home Robertson (Lab) (8 January 2001-5 March 2003)
Sylvia Jackson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Richard Lochhead (SNP) (2 November 2000-7 January 2001)
Margo MacDonald (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Maureen Macmillan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
David Mundell (Con) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Irene Oldfather (Lab) (17 June 1999-5 March 2003)
Lloyd Quinan (SNP) (2 November 2000-5 March 2003)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (8 January 2001-5 March 2003)
Tavish Scott (LD) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Ben Wallace (Con) (17 June 1999-5 March 2003)
Allan Wilson (Lab) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)

Committee Substitutes:
Winnie Ewing (SNP) (16 May 2002-5 March 2003)
David Mundell (Con) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Tavish Scott (LD) (16 May 2002-5 March 2003)