Back to the Scottish Parliament Equal Opportunities Committee
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Session 1 (1999-2003)

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
1. The remit of the Equal Opportunities Committee is to consider and report on matters relating to equal opportunities and upon the observance of equal opportunities within the Parliament.

2. In these Rules, "equal opportunities" includes the prevention, elimination or regulation of discrimination between persons on grounds of sex or marital status, on racial grounds, or on grounds of disability, age, sexual orientation, language or social origin, or of other personal attributes, including beliefs or opinions, such as religious beliefs or political opinions.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 17 June 1999).

Convener:
Kate Maclean (Lab) (22 June 1999-31 March 2003)

Deputy Convener:
Shona Robison (SNP) (18 January 2000-1 November 2000)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (7 November 2000-31 March 2003)

Members:
Malcolm Chisholm (Lab) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Linda Fabiani (SNP) (2 November 2000-6 September 2001)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Kate Maclean (Lab) 17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Tricia Marwick (SNP) (13 January 2000-2 November 2000)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (17 June 1999-13 January 2000)
Jamie McGrigor (Con) (17 June 1999-27 June 2001)
Irene McGugan (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Lyndsay McIntosh (Con) (28 June 2001-31 March 2003)
Michael McMahon (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
John Farquhar Munro (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Gil Paterson (SNP) (6 September 2001-31 March 2003)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Shona Robison (SNP) (17 June 1999-1 November 2000)
Tommy Sheridan (SSP) (17 June 1999-15 February 2001); (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Elaine Smith (Lab) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Margaret Smith (LD) (8 January 2001-3 May 2001)
Jamie Stone (LD) (3 May 2001-31 March 2003)
Kay Ullrich (SNP) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)

Committee Substitutes:
George Lyon (LD) (9 January 2003-31 March 2003)
Michael Matheson (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Jamie McGrigor (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Nora Radcliffe (LD) (16 May 2002-9 January 2003)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)