Back to the Scottish Parliament Education Culture and Sport Committee - Session 1
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

Reports & Meetings 2003 Reports & Meetings 2002 Reports & Meetings 2001 Reports & Meetings 2000 Reports & Meetings 1999

Remit:
To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Education and Young People; and on matters relating to culture and sport and such other matters, excluding tourism, as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Tourism, Culture and Sport.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 13 June 2002).

Previous remits: To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education, the arts, culture and sport and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Children and Education.
(As agreed by resolution of the Parliament on 8 June 1999).

To consider and report on matters relating to school and pre-school education which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Education, Europe and External Affairs; and on matters relating to the arts, culture and sport which fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment, Sport and Culture (As agreed by resolution of the Parliament 14 December 2000).

Convener:
Karen Gillon (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)

Deputy Convener:
Karen Gillon (Lab) (11 January 2000-20 September 2000)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (11 December 2001-9 May 2002)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (20 September 2000-28 November 2001); (14 May 2002-31 March 2003)

Members:
Jackie Baillie (Lab) (29 November 2001-31 March 2003)
Margaret Ewing (SNP) (7 December 2000-7 January 2001)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (17 June 1999-14 September 2000)
Karen Gillon (Lab) (8 January 2001-31 March 2003)
Cathy Jamieson (Lab) (14 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Ian Jenkins (LD) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Johann Lamont (Lab) (14 September 2000-7 January 2001)
Lewis Macdonald (Lab) (10 February 2000-13 September 2000)
Kenneth Macintosh (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Frank McAveety (Lab) (8 January 2001-9 May 2002)
Irene McGugan (Lab) (2 November 2000-31 March 2003)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Brian Monteith (Con) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Mary Mulligan (Lab) (17 June 1999-7 January 2001)
Cathy Peattie (Lab) (17 June 1999-28 November 2001); (9 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Michael Russell (SNP) (17 June 1999-31 March 2003)
Jamie Stone (LD) (17 June 1999-27 November 2000)
Nicola Sturgeon (SNP) (17 June 1999-30 November 2000)
Ian Welsh (Lab) (29 June 1999-21 December 1999)

Committee substitutes:
Robert Brown (LD) (16 May 2002-20 May 2002)
Murdo Fraser (Con) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Marilyn Livingstone (Lab) (26 September 2002-31 March 2003)
Fiona McLeod (SNP) (16 May 2002-31 March 2003)
Karen Whitefield (Lab) (9 May 2002-26 September 2002